1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why can't I get my front audio connectors to work?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by El_Mayo, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,794 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I'm pretty sure they're in the right place in the mobo

    I can try and take a close up picture of it if required
    Have I not installed a driver or something? :confused:
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,170 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,414
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    some BIOSes feature settings for this...AC97 or HDAudio...which is enabled in BIOS?
     
  3. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,794 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    ahhh.... I'll check
    Which one should it be, firstly, before I reboot to check
     
  4. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,687 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,048
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Where did you plug the front audio into on the motherboard?

    At any rate, the motherboard manual should be where you check first. They will have the pinout, so you can check that everything is correct, and the name of the adapter you are plugged into.

    Additionally, do you have a sound card or are you using onboard sound? I've experienced a few motherboards that didn't like to output front panel sound using the motherboard audio whenever the sound card was set as the default sound device.
     
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,293 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,469
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    or do you plug that on the right pins? or turn over the cables?
    there many things from bios setting, the pins, the cables until the front jack
    better check one by one
     
  6. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,794 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I tried going into the BIOS, but since yesterday when I installed Windows 7 SP1, it takes about 5 minutes to boot
    No exagerration. It's just unresponsive at the PRESS DEL FOR BIOS screen and that :/
     
  7. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,493 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    690
    windows 7 really shouldn't affect your initial boot time since the pc doesn't even touch it until after its "seeked" the hard drive. If you had to change boot options when you went to install win7, then that could cause a delay if its looking for cd media first. it shouldn't take that long to post.

    try a bios reset and see if that helps.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  8. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Peshawar
    please make sure you have confiured it in the bios! as older systems have option to use either back ports or front ports, one gets disabled and there must be some jumper settings as well on the motherboard as well as iv seen in some motherboard
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,500 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,342
    Location:
    Oregon
    The header plug for HD is different from AC97. Your case should have both but if it doesnt and you plug a AC97 into a HD header it will not work.

    Also some Motherboards require a mixer driver to get the front header to work.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  10. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    That happened to me, I hadn't even gone into BIOS or anything, just reinstalled OS. I had to reset BIOS and manually set options and it worked fine. Very strange considering I hadn't gone into BIOS before, but a BIOS reset worked.

    As for the audio; open up your audio app in Windows and enable/disable an option called "Enable Front Panel Jack Detection". This option really screws with MSI mobo's so might not apply in your situation, but worth a try nonetheless.
     
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,484 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    To clarify a little...It is the same connector(Header plug on the motherboard), just the pin out is re-arranged for HD Audio and AC-97.

    Page from manual at Gigabyte.

    Faudio.png

    Now the case sometimes does have two connectors (one wired for each), you need to look at the case specs to find if you have either/or both. KM chassis case specs at Casecom states both, ac-97 and HD audio.

    In the realtek audio manager, make sure your settings are correct under the advanced settings.
    AudioMan.png

    Also, make sure your settings are correct in the windows sound playback settings and that you have not muted or set the sound level to zero in the mixer or sound playback settings.
    :)
     
  12. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    Agreed. When I was using onboard audio I had to disable that option. In the reltek audio control panel (or whatever it's called) there was a small button at the top right corner with the image of a spanner on it and the option to disable front panel audio detection was in there.
     
  13. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Yup, that's the one. In 95Viper's screenshot, you click the the folder underneath "Device advanced settings" to get at that option.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  14. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,794 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It works now :D
    i DID have to just disable and re-enable front jack detection :)
    thanks guys
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,832 (9.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,282
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You can also set were it doesnt sense the front ports at all, it just sends audio to them all the time. thats the way I have mine setup. I just turn off my speakers if i use a dead set
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page