1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why can't my board take a Phenom?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by kenkickr, Apr 9, 2008.

  1. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,867 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I have read in some forums that if your board can take a 125W X2 then the Phenoms shouldn't be an issue minus you will not be able to use HT3 or have DDR2 1066 support and other little things. If this is the case then why, I know ECS hasn't released a bios update for it, can't I just slap one in. One thing I have noticed with alot of these Phenom support boards is they use a 8Mb bios chip and mine has a 4Mb bios chip. Is the bios chip what is holding me back?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,799 (11.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,040
    because you need an AM2+ board, not an AM2.
     
  3. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,867 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    If that is the case why then can the Asus M2N32-SLI board take a phenom? It's an AM2 board.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you sure that board can? I don't think it's an AM2/AM2+ board.
     
  5. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,752 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Norway
    most AM2 boards needs a BIOS update to support Phenom, heck its name and native socket aka AM2+ :p
     
  6. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,728 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    East TN
  7. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
  8. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    I believe THG had an article about some motherboards not supporting Phenoms.. and a vast majority of AM2 mobo's dont/cant
     
  9. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Many of them need a BIOS update to support AM2+ as well.
     
  10. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    My board will support the Phenom with a simple bios update...
     
  11. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    My board will support the Phenom with a simple hammer update...
     
  12. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I have a Gigabyte GA-M61P-S3 AM2 motherboard and with the a quick bios update it is supposed to support the phenom series cpu. The only set back is that it only supports HT 2.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page