1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why do i loose my drivers after reboot?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Jason1970, May 17, 2009.

  1. Jason1970 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Hope someone can help, been over a week trying to get it to work.

    My specs:-
    I7 @3.2
    P6T V2 deluxe motherboard
    8800GTX card
    Triplehead2go
    Windows XP

    I can install my triplehead2go without any probs.

    The video card has two outputs, one of them go to a single monitor, the other output goes to the triplehead2go unit with 3 monitors. All works fine using my older system(windowsXP) and same graphic card.

    However, when i do start/restart, it still works. The big question is that when i switch the machine off, then restart, the unit is no longer detected nor do i get the second display driver under my control panel.

    When all works I have two displays adaptor,
    1/ 8800GTX on monitor..........
    2/ 8800GTX on matrox.............

    when i restart the second option is no longer there , hence my triplehead2go doesnt work.

    Why would this happen only when i switch the PC off and not after a reboot?

    All drivers are installed and so is the software.

    Can someone please help/advice any thing i can try out please?

    Thanks

    Jason
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    to be honest, i have no idea whatsoever.

    At this stage i think we can definately conclude that its something unique to the triplehead and not related to dual monitors, or we'd have heard more people complaining.

    Your current setup would be

    Primary monitor (booting, and primary in windows) is the single screen
    Secondary monitor (disabled when booting? secondary in windows) is the triplehead.

    Perhaps try it around the other way - boot with the primary as the triplehead (boot with only the triple head attached, and make it appear as #1), and then attach the other monitor and change it to being primary through software.

    Im thinking that perhaps if the triplehead is the primary device, this bug may not occur.
     
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Try updating your mobo BIOS, I've heard of similar problems and using the latest BIOS fixed the issue. Its very possible the problem is due to the power-off state coding in the BIOS. Also, if you haven't already, get the latest drivers for your mobo chipset, sound, and graphics.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    Can the triplehead have its firmware updated?
     
  5. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    It can, but coming across such firmware is almost impossible.
     
  6. Jason1970 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks guys for your replies..

    I have updated the OS Bios this morning to the latest one available.

    I have tried many drivers for the 8800gtx, from recent ones back to older ones.

    Also tried all the matrox drivers too. All works till i switch off/on the PC.

    Should I try updated the bios of the 8800GTX? Never done that before and not sure if this is possible. but i'm willing to try.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Jason
     
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You can try, but I don't think that would be the source of your problem as its the Matrox that vanishes, not your 8800. Have you tried using another expansion slot for your Matrox?
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    expansion slot? we're talking about the triplehead2go here, that uses VGA or DVI ports

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    My bad, I missed that that part, Just saw Triplehead.
     
  10. Jason1970 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    FIRMWARE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    That did the trick!!!! YESSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, lol

    Just adpated the wireware from matrox, and shutdown, startup, all working!!!

    Thank you guys.. Love u all......lol
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    too easy.
     
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Another satisfied customer :D
     
  13. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    668 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Are the TripleHead2Go's really that good? I'll planning to get one for my setup...
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    it makes windows see it as one monitor.

    so, three 1280x1024 monitors would appear to windows as one single reaaaally wide monitor, only needing one VGA/DVI port.
     
  15. Jason1970 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Triplehead2go is awesome.

    It spans across the three minotors. If you can buy it, go for it, U will not regret it! :)

    Having said that, I now have a little problem......

    I have a 295GTX card with two outputs,

    One output for the triplehead2go, the other output to a forth monitor on its own.

    The problem is when i ran FS9 in full screen, by doing so it disables my second video card output so i cannot use my forth monitor.:(. I do use for navigraph, servinfo etx while running FS9 in triplehead2go.

    IS there a way to make the forth monitor on the second video card output work while running full screen in the first output??

    Comments would be welcomed:)

    Thank you

    Regards

    Jason
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page