1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why does all the Call of Duty games lock onto 91 FPS max?

Discussion in 'Games' started by J-Man, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I don't get no higher then 91 FPS in all the Call of Duty games. Why is this?
     
  2. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Odd, i think i actuley have the same issue, but it jumps around so much i can't tell, but i know i've never gone over 100, but no need to worry, locked at 91 is fine, you don't need anymore :)
     
  3. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    with 60 u are ok but in fact, yes it is weird :confused:
     
  4. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    I lock at 61 and even at the lowest settings cant get more. with 2 4850's and a 4670 in crossfirex
     
  5. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Very strange. It's only in Call of Duty games. I own all the games on PC and 91 FPS max on all.
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,038 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    I believe the COD games are locked at 91 FPS.

    You used to be able to edit config.cfg to change the com_maxfps to a higher number or 0 to disable the framerate cap all together. However, a lot of people reported smoother gameplay with the cap on than with it off.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,530 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    I could have swore ive gotten higher than 91 FPS.
     
  8. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
  9. Face-_- New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Do this:

    Options>Graphics>Sync every Fram = no
    then enable the developer console under game options.
    Open the console (~) and type in com_maxfps 125 (thats what I cap it at).
    enjoy.

    Other commands to help you know if anything is messing up is:
    cg_drawfps 1
    cg_drawlagometer 1
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The engine runs the best going at 120-125fps so lock it there. No need to go higher honestly.
     
  11. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    125 thats hot(good)
     
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,038 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  13. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'll try that now.
     
  14. Face-_- New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    St. Louis
    How I worded that was for in CoD:WaW but if you disable v-sync and do the com_maxfps command it should fix your problem.
     
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    V-sync is always disabled but I'll do the command soon.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page