1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why does AMD Overdrive report strange PCI bus speeds?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by bigboy2008, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. bigboy2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi all i got M3A32-MVP DELUXE and i have been in to my bios and my pcie speed is set to 100mhz in there yet when i look @ amd over drive its 124mhz allways i do run ati tray tools but i have no over clocking and i even restarted my pc with out att to see if it was that and still amd over drive says 124mhz so can any of you guy/girls help me on this if so thanks alot.

    [​IMG]
    :eek:
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2010
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    Edited title to reflect a specific issue. Hopefully it will draw more attention than "help";)

    Welcome to TPU :toast:
  3. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    why dont you just move the slider adjustment back to 100MHz?
  4. bigboy2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    have done

    hi thanks for the reply have done that all ready and it just resets it self every time i dont know what it is.
  5. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    well i would trust your bios over a 3rd party program honestly, and even if its at 124 and its stable at them speeds, f@#k it more power
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    Would something like a trial of Everest confirm the bus, or is it blanked out with "trial"? Have a key so I cant say for sure.
  7. bigboy2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes iam try to find somthing like that and i hear a lot of ppl saying lock it how do lock it
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
  9. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Agree with Sneeky. What you are looking to change is away from auto and to 100
  10. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    aaaah, sheet lemme think, ill look right now..DUDUDDUDD... yep everist ultimate edition tril version shows it
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    M3A32-MVP DELUXE Features "Auto-Express" which overclocks the pci-e bus to 125mhz, dependant on vga used(X1900-series and 2900XT).

    Got one of those installed?
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    nice piece of info there.

    I'd imagine it needs disabled in the bios then? Any link to info?
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  14. bigboy2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes thanks alot it was auto xpress but i got me thinking if its there dose that not mean its safe to enable
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, it should be fine. Have you noticed any issues?
  16. bigboy2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well since i disabled it i noticed more system sability
  17. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    Depends on your gpu, some cards you can oc the pcie bus to 125ish and others wont be stable even at 105, my old 8800gts used to love the oc'd pcie :toast: though now my 5770's make it pale in comparison and I never have to change the pcie bus :rockout:
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I do believe that autoexpress was introduced to give Phenom 1 owners an extra boost in 3D performance due to the poor performance of those cpus, but very few "enthusiast" people actually bought Phenom 1's, so we haven't heard very much about it's behavoir, or how it affects system stability and performance.

    Those specific vgas usually have only 512MB of ram, so the chance they may hit system mem over the pci-e bus was pretty high, adn that 25% boost would add some gains, but for my cards, I ran X1900-series(including the X1950's) @ 115mhz, and 2900XT I ran @ 120. At 125 mhz, you are close to loosing HDDs, so if you don't really need the boost, or you find it does little for ya, leave it off.
  19. Meizuman

    Meizuman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    625 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Finland (northern)
    One time I had the slider at max in AOD and the reported PCIe speed was something like 214MHz, :twitch: if I remember right... It did work but I Highly doubt the number, don't know any other program to report PCI-e clocks...so I didn't confirm it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page