1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why does it show my RAM at 420 MHz

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by gonzominium, Feb 18, 2010.

  1. gonzominium

    gonzominium New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Indiana
    I know i have DDR2 800MHz that is OC'd at 840 MHz, and as i looked using both CPU-Z and AMD Overdrive it shows it running at 420MHz BTW it says DDR2 800 at POST
     
  2. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    i dont get your point.. your post will proberly just be reading the spd on the ram. If cpuz clocks it at 420 then thats what it running at.
     
  3. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    That is alright CPU-z , 420x2=840 mhz ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  4. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    420x2 = 840

    lay off the chornic lol 420
     
  5. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Your PC is stoned.
     
  6. gonzominium

    gonzominium New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Indiana
    obviously I know 420x2= 840, but i guess what i'm looking at is why is it running at 1/2
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,223 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,694
    its DDR ram meaning it transfers data on both the rising and falling edges of the clock signal so it will show 420mhz
     
    gonzominium says thanks.
  8. gonzominium

    gonzominium New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Indiana
    That makes sense, never thought of that, thanks
     
  9. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    You mean that CPU-z shows your ram at 210 under memory tab?
    I doubt it...

    As i say before if CPU-z show 420 then your ram are running at 840 mhz
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page