1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why does my FPS drop suddenly until I alt-tab out?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by swchoi89, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    That actually sounds reasonable. I NEVER touched anything in the nvidia control panel, but as mentioned earlier, it could be that the performance is being undercut due to surge in temperature or whatever.. :S
  2. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,060 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    It defaults to adaptive and has already been known to cause problems. It fixed some issues for me as well. Good luck, fingers crossed...lol..
    swchoi89 says thanks.
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,475
    Because it wasnt happening with the older driver thats why. The new driver seems to be causing the issue, be it a memory leak or over heating or whatever. Roll back the driver and problem solved.
    swchoi89 says thanks.
  4. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,060 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Well then, that's an important bit.. You installed a new driver within that time?

    Well.. Did you?
    Usually people like it when you respond to them and they are trying to help you. Please let us know you are actually trying what we say.

    Did you try this as well if the last step did not fix your problem?
    please let us know..
    swchoi89 says thanks.
  5. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Yes, as soon as I put my new GPU in, I installed the new driver.

    Do you think it has to do with the case air flow? Right now, my cable management is so bad that it's blocking some spaces lol.

    *EDIT: Never tried with older driver, I'll get back to this thread in a bit when I get home
  6. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,060 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    No, I don't think it's heat at all.. My two cents. I doubt your even overclocking..
    I'd need you to test temps to be sure though..

    Ahh I see now.. You downloaded the new driver right?
    Did you try the one that came with the disc?
    If so, when you tried it, did the game run well at that point?

    Yea, when you get home I'd try the adaptive power setting and set it to max performance in nvidia control panel.. Me thinks there is your problem..

    Trying the old driver couldn't hurt either, it does happen..

    About your case air flow. You sound like you have a lot of fans.. Is your ambient temp cold in your house or is it hot/warm?

    You live in Canada, in almost October, so I know it's not hot.. Don't worry about heat yet too much
    but check when you can.
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012
    swchoi89 says thanks.
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,475
    Try the driver that came with the disk.
    swchoi89 says thanks.
  8. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You know what, your method works!!! I changed the power management option and now it works flawlessly. Under 100% usage, I have ~63C on my GPU!!

    Thank you so much for your help! But I'll come back to this topic if I stupidly do something wrong T_T
  9. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,359 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Memory leaks are a fairly common problem in some games. How much RAM are you running and do you reboot to help free up RAM before playing? Also what size page file do you use and is the drive defragged?

    I actually disable all fetching except for boot fetching to help keep more free RAM available. Some have argued the need to do that, but in my findings W7's fetching is a RAM hog.

    We did a test on my friend's rig and after disabling all but boot fetching, the lag he was getting in Crysis cleared up. I was also shocked at how little difference there is in launching apps with it disabled, esp considering how much RAM is sucks up.

    Note that there is also a very good defragging tool that's Windows certified which defrags sys files on reboot, including the page file. It's called Perfect Disk.

    I suspect the Black Mesa mod, or certain uploads of it being reported corrupt archives, are causing similar problems, and yes, as MailMan said, I have had the same issues with Skyrim. I've been able to clear up such problems with Black Mesa via a reboot and defrag.

    Upon defragging, Black Mesa files were the ones most fragmented. Aside from memory leaks, some games are horrible at fragmenting files written to the file page. I suspect those with memory leaks typcally have that problem too.

    Lots of people rave about HL having a very liberal save writing feature, being able to quick save wherever and whenever you want. Yeah well it also has a quirky audio stutter when loading saves, indicating maybe it's trying to store them too quickly and fragmented. Google for Black Mesa videos and you'll see what I mean, audio stutter when loading saves is common.

    It's kinda a bitch that one should have to use a minimum of 8GB RAM largely to account for poor coding, but what can you do? I built my X58 based rig with 6GB, and often times I wish I'd waited for 1155 and gone with 8GB.

    Game engines can vary so much in what they do well and what they do horribly. I think a lot of devs get so caught up in what they want their engines to do that they don't take enough time to do proper performance testing along the way, and when they do, it's often on a best case scenario system than most can't afford.
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012
    swchoi89 says thanks.
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Check the power properties of the system in windows control panel. PCs really dont need power saving functions like laptops or net tops or tablets do
    swchoi89 says thanks.
  11. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Hmm.. I just built this computer 2 weeks ago, so I suspect nothing's wrong. I fixed the issue by setting the power management to maximum.

    I have 8GB of RAM.
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    so are you still having issues?
    swchoi89 says thanks.
  13. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Oh no, it's working just fine now ! thanks to you guys for help!

    So do I need to close this thread or something :D
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    glad the issue is solved. I think this should be a Pinned as a solution
  15. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,359 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Yeah I'm going to try that with my old GTS 250 too, even though it is't the new turbo boost type, there's still such an option in the NCP. Looking to replace it with a 660 Ti soon though.
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    i honestly feel any desktop should try the Max Power setting for gaming, throttling is a neat idea but if it does it automatically there is a problem, forcing it to run at a spec freq and voltage is better.
  17. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,359 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Personally I'd rather they just stick to boosting and throw throttling out the friggin window entirely. CPUs and GPUs already are dynamic anyway. They idle when no heavy calculations are being performed and ramp up nicely as needed.

    There's far more need for boosting than throttling. If there are problems encountered where the GPU is trying to work too hard, then you need to consider a more powerful GPU or lowering settings. The manufacturer shouldn't try and make those adjustments for you.

    I'm all for progress, but I'm picturing the fatties on floating chase lounges in WALL-E here. We don't need out tech gear doing EVERYTHING for us.
    swchoi89 says thanks.
  18. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Hmm.. better check on those power profiles later.. didn't know that as well
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    That i agree upon. I recall with my laptop id manually adjust the clock faster before i started a game so id get max perf and after the game ended id manually adjust it back. Npw when i booted the machine i would have a preset of lower than factory when on battery.

    I still have that laptop today- stock gpu clock 350 memory 300. Max overclock at 459 gpu 416 ram. Cpu ran at 3.4 ghz in wall. Throttled back on battery. Dell Inspiron Xps Gen 1.

    swchoi89 says thanks.
  20. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I second that.
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,475
    I think this is a new 600 series feature. This is the first I have heard of this issue. What he said is normally a symptom of a memory leak. But its good/bad to hear its a new feature in the 600 series. Good it throttles when needed. Bad that is seems to cause an issue.
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Windows power saving features are a 1 size fits all meaning they dont compensate for all configurations.

    Issues are still present with Intel and amd power functions in bios too. For a split second a cpu may throttle back and decrease voltage even though the cpu is well within operating temps and there is a piece of software such as a game that needs all cylinders. Same can happen to todays video cards with power save functions.
  23. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,359 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Well I thought so too, but yet my NCP's Power Management is set to Adaptive by default, and let's me change it to "Maximum Performance", so I'm not getting why if it only applies to the 600s that would be the case.

    PWM BIOS have been part of video cards for some time regarding fan speeds ramping and dropping, don't know why they couldn't incorporate it into the actual GPU speed since they already ramp up and drop according to needed use.

    Maybe the 600s just make more elaborate use of it, but it seems like you could incorporate such a thing in drivers across a range of models.
  24. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Hmm... maybe it's happening to me because I have like 3 games loaded at the same time (my RAM of 8GB is at 80% lol). My GPU Temp reaches well above 61C to 64C.

    I don't know about the other guy posted in this thread who's had the same situation

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page