1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why does my GTX 470 freeze in-game?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by T3kl0rd, Sep 6, 2010.

  1. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    When I am playing games, my system will lock up and the framerate will drop to about 1 for about 15 seconds or so. I am using a PSU that doesn't have dedicated PCI-e connections, so I am using molex adapters. One adapter connects from 2 molex to one 6 pin PCI-e plug. The other adapter only has one molex to the 6 pin adapter. Is my card not getting enough juice hence the sporatic shutdown? I don't see any problems in Furmark. This card runs hella hot but so do all GTX 470's so I don't think it is shutting down per overheating. Thoughts? thanks
  2. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,099 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Sounds like what 5 series cards do when they trigger over current of over heat protection on the vrms.

    Have you logged your temps to see if there is any correlation between them and this slow down?
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Sound to me like your card isn't getting enough power or you have some sort of driver/software problem. With you PSU you have, it's most likely the culprit.
  4. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    How do you suggest I log my temps? Run Furmark in the background while playing a game and when it gets done hanging, minimize to desktop and see what my temp was at the time?

    I cranked the fan up to 100% via MSI Afterburner and the 1 FPS episodes decreased quite a bit but didn't stop completely. This fan is loud!

    I ordered another 2 molex to 1 6 pin PCI-e adapter, so hopefully that will help.

    I was thinking it could be my PSU not supplying enough juice but GTX 470 requires 38Amps on the 12v rails and mine supplies 39, so I should be good. I'm using the latest drivers, 258.96, so I should be good there too. It's doing this in every game but not when I surf the net or use my PC for other non gaming purposes. If the better PCI-e adapter doesn't do it, then I'm popping for a new PSU, one with SLI capability.
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2010
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    The 470 requires 38amps, and you have 39 so what does the rest of the system run on? surely not that 1 left over amp because its not enough, Get a new psu...
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Adding up the amps doesn't mean you have 39 amps. Of course it's not doing it for non-gaming things because your card isn't under load in those situations. A PCI-E adapter isn't going to make any difference. Might as well just get a new PSU now as I'm certain that is your problem.
  7. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    I took that to mean that the GTX 470 needs a PSU with at least 38 Amps on the 12V rails while the entire system is in use, not it uses the 38 Amps all itself. It most likely is related to insufficient power.
  8. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    The GTX 470 requires a minimum of 550 Watts. It doesn't use 550 Watts, that is the minimum PSU rating required. I took it to mean that was what the 38 Amp on the 12V rails minimum rating meant too.
  9. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Here is what it says verbatim on the back of my PNY GTX 470 box.

    "Minimum 550W or greater system power supply (with a minimum 12V current rating of 38A)"

    So you guys are saying the system requires 550W with one GTX 470 in it but the GTX 470 itself uses 38A alone on the 12V rails? That is misleading spec info because it is two different standards in the same description.
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    The full system will take 550W with no OC.

    I still think it is likely a PSU issue as well.
  11. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    734 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    It does sound like a PSU issue however the OP mentioned it runs furmark fine (this pushing the power envelope even further)?

    T3kl0rd - Could you clarify whether it can run furmark for an extended period of time without issue?
  12. TechnicalFreak Guest

    In GPU-Z you are able to log temps.
  13. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    How long exactly is "an extended period of time without issue?"? Several hours? How many? Will Furmark log the temps and framerate the entire time if I do so I can reference any shutdowns like I have in-game? thanks
  14. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    734 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Sorry I wasn't very clear.

    In this instance even an hour would be long enough to work out whether you are seeing power issues. Furmark will max the card out virtually straight away so you will hit peak load consumption quite quickly (unlike stability tests where you need to wait for the card to really heat up).
  15. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,099 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Simple, go grab GPUz, Everest, etc and let them run in the background while playing a game that causes it.

    You've already stated that running the fan at 100% decreases problems so it sounds like temperature related maybe to me. Let the game slow down a few times. If you can use Afterburner or similar with it that will let you log fps that helps too since you will be able to see exactly what all is happening when the slow down happens.
  16. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    I've been running MSI Afterburner and I minimize to desktop every time the GPU stalls. It's not temperature related, the GPU usage is at 0% @ around 52 C. This happens for about 15 seconds or so every few minutes of game play. The CPU takes over graphics rendering responsibilities at that point. It isn't getting enough power, that is the problem. My PSU is supposed to have enough juice, going to try the dual molex to PCI-e 6 pin first. If that doesn't work, then I need a new PSU.
  17. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    you're under powered my friend u need a better psu with more amperage like the rest of stated also if it stutters in games your cpu in a major bottleneck lmao try overclocking that p II dual core as high as it will go or unlock if u can
  18. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    i woould get a nice strong 750w at least 850-950 is you plan on goin sli in the future
  19. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Never stated it stutters but it does stutter. Worked a lot better when DCO was functional. It stutters in games like Halo 2 PC, so it isn't stuttering per lack of processing power. Gonna try the adapter when it arrives from China and if it doesn't work, new PSU time. Was going with at least 750W for SLI.
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Furmark will not max the CPU, where gaming will attempt to max both the GPU and the CPU. This is why I think it can pass furmark, butunder a "full" load of gaming it tends to stutter.
  21. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Stutters slightly in Furmark but that smooths out after a while. No GPU shutdown yet in Furmark.
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    That isnt what I said at all.

    I say that the reason Furmark can run "well" ad games "stutter" is very possibly the CPU load difference between the two.

    If you just run Furmark, it will take, lets say as an example 350W, due to the lack of use on the CPU. When you get into a game, take that 350W and then add the use of the proc and memory to the equation.
  23. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    I understood what you posted and that doesn't change what I said. It stutters when Furmark starts but it smoothes out over time. I meet the 550W requirement and the 38A on the 12V rails is in the same sentence, so that should mean my PSU will work. If it doesn't with the adapter then obviously it is upgrade time. This PSU was awesome for my old P4+HD 3850 AGP. Worked well with this CPU and the HD 4850 also. Can't say 100% it doesn't work with the GTX 470 until I get a better adapter.
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    As a PSU gets older it looses power capabilities, saying the PSU is used is just proving my point.
  25. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    It's slightly over a year old. Shouldn't have lost enough juice to not power a GTX 470. I OC'ed sparingly with it and that shouldn't have done much stress to it with the components I was using. GPUReview.com states max power draw is 215W. Wattage calculator website states I have power to spare as well.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page