1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why does techpowerup not review so many gpu's with 3/4 gb vram?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by gasolin, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    329 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I have problems with my screen calibration with my asus hd 7970 dcuii top, the performance is very good, i can't complain, but the red and blue colors are to bright and intrusive.

    Dispite the fact that i like the performance of my hd 7970 i have looked at other gup's, i use techpowerup alot, but theres one thing that wonders me, and that is all top 20 gpu's based on scores, but also in general, is cards with max 2gb vram (no hd 7970,7950 or gtx 2gb + in top 20).

    I know there is gtx 660 mabye also gtx 660 ti with 3 gb vram, gtx 670,680 with 4 gb vram, and the new gtx 760,770 you can get with 4 gb vram as well as the hd 7950,7970 with 3gb vram and the new amd radeon high end gpu's also have minimum 3gb vram.

    Test's,reviews has shown that bf 4 uses more then 2gb vram and using 2 full hd screens i thing it's good to have more then 2 gb vram.

    Why isn't techpowerup reviewing more 3/4gb gpu's?

    What's the point of not reviewing gpu's with 3/4gb vram? Theres no 4gb gtx 760 wich i wan't if i am going back to nvidia (msi gaming, a gtx 770 is much more expensive then the asus hd 7970 i have)

    Does nobody need more then 2gb vram when gaming on 1 full hd, 2560x1600 screen, using 2-3 full hd or 2x 2560x16000 screens for non gaming?
     
  2. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    LOL

    Dude, that's not the videocard making red and blue too bright, it's your monitor. Set CCC at default and calibrate the monitor. If its a crappy monitor with crappy controls, set it to default and calibrate in CCC. However anyway, you cannot blame the videocard for how the colors look.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    most because the 3/4GB cards are

    A: rare, with just one or two models that actually exist (brands dont change much)

    B: they're usually the slower cards, with more ram which doesnt actually help. you said it yourself - at the moment the 2GB cards dominate.
     
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,117 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Oregon
    :rockout: More reviews :p

    Thank you for what you already do
     
  5. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The HD7970 (which as you might know have 3 GB) can hardly be considered "slower", and 3 GB is golden for games that use more than 2 GB VRAM amongst them BF4, BF3? (i don't play them) at highest / ultra settings on the larger resolutions/3 screen Eyefinity. In crossfire it's front power.

    But those cards are all covered in the TPU reviews...
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    more ram doesnt meant faster. you're talking about 'golden' but that just means you're incorrect if the reviews disagree with you.
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    so the only places more vram works is screen resolution and games like skyrim that r memory hungry ***** i guess :roll:
     
  9. Ghost

    Ghost

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    272 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Unknown
    Some food for thought. One year difference between 1GB and 2GB performance:
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    It should take a year or two for 3-4GB to be saturated. Unless in 4K or multi-display configs, of course.
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
    not even normal skyrim. only skyrim with uncompressed texture mods, which is something no real game developer would due, due to the performance hit that doesn't provide any benefit worth it
     
  11. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    329 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I have colors to bright since i switched to amd, i can't get the colors as good as when i had nvidia.

    Adjusting gamma with amd's software dosn't just have the same positive effect as using nvidias's software
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2013
  12. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    329 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I am not talking about fps like 2gb vs 4gb how much there is.

    I have seen many on youtube who has at least 2 screens or 1 with full hd + resolution that needs 2 gb of vram.

    Also if there are any noticeable difference og 2 cards where the main difference is the amount of vram, of course a comparising of vram at high resolution would also be intereisting if it's the exactly same card except for the difference of vram
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2013
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
    there is no noticeable difference in anything (other than modded skyrim) that you can actually use (at playable framerates)
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  14. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,197 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    Location:
    Home
    Adjust it straight from your monitor then
     
  15. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    329 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Have tried alot, windows software,amd's and my screens.

    It's like having some speakers with a bright sound or ferquency's that are to intrusive, even when you try to adjust it, it never get's perfect (the way you like it)
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2013
  16. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    Hmmm, that's weird. Personally, I've been using AMD since I replaced my GTX280 SLI set up. I have used 4 different monitors since then, a 22" 1680*1050 Samsung(don't remember the model number), a SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200, a Samsung 305t 30" 2560*1600, and my current HP ZR30w 30" 2560*1600. Whether using a single 5870, a pair of 5870 in crossfire, a single 7770 or a single 7970, I have had zero issues with the colors not being right.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,447 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,579
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Going from Triple 570 SLI to 7950 Crossfire I noticed an obvious difference between the hue of colours being shown on my monitor. Neither looked wrong, but I noticed the change, and didnt really care. Then when I moved to the 780 (I've used 3 different 780 cards now, 2 reference and one custom), there was no difference in colour from 7950 crossfire to any one of them. Perhaps It's down to random cards, but in any case, the change in colour portrayal didn't make anything look worse. I just got out the Spyder4Elite and recalibrated everything.
     
  18. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,832 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I supposes that technically they're "faster" if you could somehow arrange a suitably artificial situation where the 2GB card had run out of ram and was swapping data with main memory while the 4GB version didn't have to do it. However, you'd probably be looking at performance numbers like 6fps and 10fps, which is unusable anyway and hence the extra ram remains pointless.
     
  19. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i've never understood why lower end cpu's didn't get a quick review. like the g1610 that i have. believe it or not, its a great little chip and for what i paid i can't complain. However I do remember having to google for hours till i found a review :( TPU for once failed me.
     
  20. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Noone claimed that.
    No idea what you're trying to say there. :confused:

    You claimed A. "3 GB cards are rare". Wake up: it's been standard on Radeon HD 7970/50 cards since their release december 2011.
    You claimed B: "they're usually the slower cards,". The 6th and 5th place from the top (see the pictures in Ghost's post) is hardly "slower" category.
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    if i reply to something you said, and use your own words - try taking it in that context.


    these 3/4GB cards could be tested with 2GB and get the same results - its got nothing to do with them having more ram and EVERYTHING to do with them being faster cards.
     
  22. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    This of course will all change once 4k gaming becomes more popular. The 7970s pretty much mostly come with 3GB VRAM standard though, and TPU HAS reviewed them, so I don't know what you're on about there.
     
  23. xorbe

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    398 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    DVI or analog connection? (Drum roll ...)
     
  24. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    329 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    dvi
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page