1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

why does the asus pic up more ram up than the evga

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Live OR Die, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    hi i have a asus striker ex and a evga 680i im running windows vista 32bit why does the asus pic up 3.25gb when using 4gb and then the evga only pics up 2.75gb yes i no it only a 32 bit os and cant see all 4gb thanks guys
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2007
  2. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    1 the windows x86 supports till 4gb
    but the main problem is addressing it i don' really know why this prob but it is strange you mean that the evga bios in windows says 2,75 gb when you have install 4? and the asus says 3.25?
  3. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Thats a windows only problem... Microsoft artificially limited the amount of ram you can address with normal applications for 32bit os.... Stupid --- ohh YA!

    32bit OS can use as much as 64 gigs in my knowledge maybe more...

    Probably see's it differently because you use different memory controllers... Very possible.
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Look for an option in the eVGA's BIOS called memory hole remap. Also, make sure your Windows is using Physical adress extensions. You can check by right-clicking on My Computer, and then selecting Properties. The Properties window will say Physical Address extension, just below where it lists your ram and cpu specs.
    Mussels says thanks.
  5. orionbg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Is any one reading the first post???
    From the replays, I think NOT!!

    First! ASUS Sriker Extreme and EVGA 680i use the same chipset!! nVidia nForce 680i SLI so the Memory controler is the same!!!

    Second! This is Windows Vista!! There is not "Physical Address extension" writen anywhere!!!

    After we cleared out the obvious I'm not srprised of the results with these boards! I've seen this before, but It is still a mistery to me why this is happening!

    Sorry if I've been a little rough but I get a little angry when someone gives "expert opinions" on something that he/she/it didn't even read right!!
  6. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Eh thats because the few of us on now have been awake for hours and hours on end... Going on 30 for me now.... :(
  7. orionbg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    OK I'll forgive you all then! :toast:
  8. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    thanks guys this is what i meen ok
    ASUS SE pics up 3.25GB
    EVGA 680i pics up 2.75GB but in windows ratings it says 2814MB
    this is under running vista x32 on both boards with the same ram bios says 4gb
    cant find any options for memory remappng?
    [​IMG]
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Well, fine, I missed the fact that Vista was mentioned, but what does having the same chipset have to do with looking for a specific BIOS option? One could have it enabled by default, while the other doesn't.

    As far as PAE and Vista, I'm not sure exactly what you meant. Do you mean Vista doesn't show when PAE is being used? If so, you may be correct, as I just don't remember.

    Or are you saying Vista doesn't support PAE? If so, you are wrong. http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366796.aspx

    And lastly, nobody here claimed to be giving an "expert opinion". Not a single one of us claimed to be an expert at any point. We all merely try to help each other out. Occasionally, some of us will be wrong, or make a mistake. It's called being human.



    @Live OR Die- Did you check for an option called Memory hole?
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    This is the first correct post. There is a bios option which allows all 4 sticks to be read.

    you - your expert opinions are wrong. you havent read it right, googled it, or even read your motherboards manual. You just did what you're yelling at others for doing, please be quiet now.

    The memory remapping option is quite often called 'memory hole remap' - i'm not sure where it is on EVGA, but its usually hanging around overclocking settings relating to the CPU (i've seen same page as memory timings, on one asus it was on the page you change CPU multi)
  11. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    i looked in the bios couldnt find any option for mapping
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It might not be called mapping. It might be called Memory Hole.
  13. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    just looked no option?
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Does the bios see the ram at post?
  15. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    yer it see all 4gb windows x64 bit see all of it i use to use it went bk to x32 because of my sound drivers
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Try this. hit Windows key+R. In the run box that appears, type cmd.exe.

    This will bring up the command prompt. In the prompt, type BCDEDIT /SET PAE ForceEnable and hit enter. Reboot and see if that fixes it.

    NOTE: You have to be an administrator.
  17. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    didnt work thanks any ways
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Sorry Live or Die, I tried. Hope you get it figured out.
  19. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    32bit = 2^32 = 4294967296 addresses available
    4GB = 4294967296 bytes
    See a link there? Then again there is PAE to get around this, supported in the Pentium pro and up, MS has been supprting this since at least NT4. Linux has the same limit and solution.

    Nice attempt at flaming MS though.
  20. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Is the amount of available memory also tied in with how much GPU memory there is? Ie if you have a system with a 256mb video card you might see 3.25GB of system memory but if you have a 768mb video card you might see 0.5GB less. I know these figures don't add up to 4gb but I've seen it before where 3.25 seems to be the maximum.
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    He has the same hardware on both boards, they're even the same chipset, but the ASUS picks up about 500MB more.
  22. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    I think Vista has some kind of "Turbocache" for nVidia cards but he takes ram when needed not always...

    And Vista has PAE enabled default...
  23. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    same shared memory on both board to 1151mb lol i why do i need shared memory when i have 768mb card
  24. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,412 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    This may help. Sum up: Memory is not the only thing that needs addresses.
  25. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,412 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    My servers at work see 3.7GB. But they have onboard video with unremarkable amount of memory as well as no other devices besides the NIC and SCSI RAID controller. Any thing that could be disabled, has been.

    But yeah, for most people's personal systems, ~3.25 is what they usually end up with. Though I have seen it down to 2.5GB :eek:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 0 (0 members and 0 guests)

Share This Page