1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

why does XMP decrease voltages and uncore multiplier?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by vziera, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    The memory kit you refer to [corsair •1600MHz•1.35V•9-9-9-24] in your post is a quad channel kit, the XMP [extended memory profile] was tested on the x79 chipset. *you will need to set this up manually on the x58 chipset as it has a Tripple channel memory controler embeded in the CPU; the tolerances are different

    Example below taken from one of my other post's

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
    vziera says thanks.
  3. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    in my case, should I increase my voltage to 1.5v?

    [​IMG][/IMG]

    I increased the uncore multiplier to 24x by bumping up the NB voltage a little to 1.25 as opposed to the stock 1.20v

    oh and I also have tested the kit with memtest86+ 4.20 overnight and I found it back to pass 2 in the morning:eek: strange as it was pass 3 the last time I saw it before I went to bed:confused:

    any clue?
     
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    keep an eye on your NB temps, make sure you have good air flow over this area in your case

    If the memory is running at 1.350 V try 1.400 V see how stable it is; if it is still unstable you can then try upto 1.50 V

    nb: I do not use memtest86+ 4.20 so cannot answer that question

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,460 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    JEDEC specifies 1.5v at 1600, where XMP doesn't. It's just specifications that conflict, hence why XMP exists in the first place.
     
  6. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    temps:
    [​IMG][/IMG]
    strange because haf-x is my case:wtf:

    reseating the ram sticks was such a pain in the rear, took about half an hour end up bending one of the ram's heatspreader :(

    @Law-II: what program do you use to test RAM, bud?
     
  7. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    465 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Finland
    Try running memtest and see if you get any errors with that voltage.
     
    Law-II and vziera say thanks.
  8. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    I only use prime95 and coretemp for stability testing and some basic knowledge of the ram timings [e.g; using one stick at a time], I never run mem tests. I have had memory modules fail in the past and had to replaced them.

    Edit +1 LDNL - are your memory modules happy at vcc 1.354 V?

    nb: your temps look fine to me

    Just for info - http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/dx58so2/sb/CS-031871.htm take a look at the DX58SO2_TechProdSpec.pdf page 15 system memory

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
  10. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    465 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Finland
    memtest86 can not be run as a program in windows if im not mistaken and needs a usbdrive. The one I linked is a more simple way of doing things. Just open 2-3 times. Enter how much ram its gonna use for example I have 4gbs of ram and right now im using 1.4gb at idle. So I would open 2 memtests and enter 1800 and another 1800 and since im already using 1400 at idle that sums 4000 which is 4gbs

    edit: Ohh and the maximum ram tested per program is 2000 (2gbs) so open another if you need more tested
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page