1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why is Doom3 running like crap?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mazeroth, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. mazeroth New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an Athlon 2800+, GeForce 6600GT, 1 gig 3200DDR Corsair, and an 80gig Maxtor ATA133 HD. The game is running just fine in 1152x864 with 2x AA enable. However, whenver I'm walking around the first base (just bought the game) whenever I walk into a new room in the base the game halts for about 0.5 to 1 second to "load" the room, then it runs fine again. Is this a memory issue? Any idea how I can fix this?

    Thanks! :rockout:
     
  2. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I would say its memory if it only occures when going to a new part of a stage. But 1GB should be more than plenty for Doom3... I play on 512 MB and high settings, but only with a 1024x768 resolution and its good. Try lowering your resolution a bit and see how it goes.

    -Dan
     
  3. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bad bios seti. i had same prob...
     
  4. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Are you running the 1.3 patch?
     
  5. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    979 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Doom3 is also known for the stutters as it was designed to load areas like that at strategic locations in the level. You should try seeing it on my rig. ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page