1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why is it so slow?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Raizo, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. Raizo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It started about 2 weeks ago... my internet just turned into crud.

    I was playing Age of Conan, during a raid all of a sudden my mS just shot through the roof and stayed there.

    And it's been the same way ever since. My mS even now is still very high and it's very hard to play, my browser loading speed is extremely slow, my download speed is about 300 KB/S slower, etc.

    I have no viruses, I ran three virus scans using three different softwares (Malwarebytes', Avast and windows defender(comes with win7)).

    I am on Win7 32-bit and I have tried everything from resetting my router etc.

    I contacted technical support from my ISP and the person said that I probably have a faulty router and I need to replace it, is this true?:banghead::banghead::banghead:
     
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,417 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,716
    Location:
    Florida
    open up command prompt as admin run

    ipconfig /flushdns

    run speed test before and after.

    also run ping test
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
    Yes. Try bypassing the router and just use the cable modem (or whatever you use) to see if the problem persists.
     
  4. Raizo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What does ipconfig /flushdns do?

    And I have tried directly plugging myself into the modem instead of the router and I get the same results.
     
  5. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    It's certainly possible your router is bad.

    Open a command prompt (start-->run-->CMD) and type "ipconfig /all"

    Look for an IP address of the form 192.168.X.X in the "DHCP" or "DNS" server section of the ipconfig output.

    Then type "ping 192.168.X.X" (make sure to replace the X's with the value you got from the ipconfig command.

    This is called pinging the router. If your ping to the router is greater than 20mS (most people just say ms) then something is wrong. Let me know if you get here and I'll tell you how to proceed.

    --- Edit
    /flushdns flushes the DNS resolver cache. It's harmless and sometimes helps in cases like this. You can also try /release followed by /renew.
     
  6. Raizo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Uh i got "Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds: Minimum: 0ms, Maximum: 0ms, Average:0ms"

    This correct streetfighter 2?
     
  7. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Yeah, definitely, so your router is working perfectly on the LAN side. Are you cloning your MAC address with your router? Some ISPs (specifically Comcast) will throttle connections unless you do this.

    If you run "ipconfig /all" from your computer and look at the IP address of your DNS server and it is the same as the IP of your router then you will need to logon to your router to get the IP address of your real DNS server (which is provided by your ISP). Ping that IP address, preferably from your router. If that is >40mS you have a problem.

    Now that I think about it you should probably ping your gateway instead. Same rules apply for pinging the gateway as the DNS server.

    ---Edit
    As erocker says it can't be your router and it's your ISP. Tell them to get off their lazy arses and fix it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2010
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
    Then it is not your router. You need to tell your ISP these things.

    This info will be helpful to them as well.

    Go to Run--> Type: CMD

    at the command line type: tracert www.google.com

    Copy the results and give it to them.
     
  9. Raizo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cloning my MAC address?

    My ISP is Frontier Communications.

    I just ran a speedtest to give you all an idea on this problem.

    BEFORE: 2.5 MB/S download speed..... ATFER (NOW): 0.39 MB/S Download speed....
     
  10. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    If your MAC address is not currently cloned it will require you to reset your modem. If it's already set and/or set by your ISP then changing it may cause it not to work.

    And, considering that your end of the hardware has been shown to be in working order you'll have to take it up with your ISP. They're responsible for servicing everything up until (and including) the modem which is where the problem lies.
     
  11. Raizo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay I just joined a live chat session with technical support at my ISP. haha,
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page