1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why is my computer using less vram in games than before?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Phusius, Mar 30, 2012.

  1. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I used to have a 1080p monitor in place of the monitor in my signature, and it used 2200mb of vram, now in my 1440p catleap, it uses only 1350 mb or so of vram.

    I don't get it, shouldn't my vram usage have gone up?

    Edit:: Everything runs fine and all, settings in game are all same only thing changed was the monitor. I just don't get it.
  2. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I have tried everything even switching monitors back and the 1080p still uses more vram, the only setting difference is obviously the resolution itself and 2x AA in 1440p and max AA in 1080p. so I am guessing the higher AA is what causes more vram usage?
  3. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,126 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Yeah that will cause a huge increase in VRAM usage. Was going to mention that, but when you say all settings are the same that should include AA :laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    uses 2200MB of VRAM in what? thats an aweful lot of memory, I am sure that I read that even with Ultra settings in BF3 at 1080P the most that was used was 1600 ish.
  5. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    what game was/is it?
  6. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,243 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    431
    my bet: a game with huge maps, like MMOFRSPLCUTHGHHMM games
  7. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    726 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Sometimes Vram holds onto other things for a while. If I surf the web alot like youtube my Vram at idle can be 400-600 out of the 3GB. Then add BF3 which is about 1300-1600 @1080p all out it adds up. The card will make room if it needs more for the game as long as the application requirement fit within.
  8. ISI300

    ISI300

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    83 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Turkey, Istanbul
    2200MB? ridiculous. in what game you get that? Impossible on 1080p.
  9. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    If BF3 is as vram intensive as people say it is I don't know why people think it's impossible, just Skyrim and watching a show on my second monitor uses 1.8-1.9gb of memory (main monitor is 1920x1080 and my secondary is an ancient 1280x1024).

    [​IMG]

    (The show in questions is 720p resolution, perfect size for the second monitor, and for reference that's only 100-120mb of vram used)
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2012
  10. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    total war shogun 2 on a single 1080p monitor. I think I had about 8-10 full size armies in battle.
  11. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Are talking about GC ram or Mobo ram?
  12. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    1800 here, only 2xaa too. Ill believe 2200 with some extar aa. Were talking 64 player massive maps though
  13. ISI300

    ISI300

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    83 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Turkey, Istanbul
    I don't remember saying anything about multi monitor setups.
    One thing I've just thought of, AMD or Nvidia do optimize their drivers don't they, so in case of a HD 7970, maybe they're increasing the amount of cached textures and other stuff to improve performance. I don't ever remember my 260 give stuttering in BF3, but I was running Maxed out 1080p, /w fxaa, no MSAA.
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2012
  14. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    With my setup(in sig)Vram usage in BF3 hovers between 2900 to max 3124MB on Ultra settings 1080P
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    And you don't have huge stuttering? I see you have only 2GB of Vram, if it really is using that much then in my experience if the card is having to draw over 1GB from the system the effects on the gameplay can be alarming.
  16. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    That's more like 1.5gb per card :) (Due to crossfire memory duplication)

    Sorry if it sounded personal, but impossible is a word I just don't like seen thrown around, this thread is proof enough more than 2gb is possible at 1080; my test above is without HD textures as well.

    Edit: Unless you're using SLI a single 260 cannot play BF3 at Ultra, might be time to grab an awesome GTX 680, that's my plan next week :D
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2012
  17. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    2GB per card!
    Msi AB reports 2500 + on Metro and slightly over 3000 on Kargh,Caspian and Noshahr...400 on end game menu...
    I was havin a bit of problems with 4GB system memory but going to 8Gb solved everything.In both cases msi AB reported the same amount of Vram in use.
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    In crossfire you only get 2GB, not 2 x 2GB....... unless things have changed in the last year since I had a crossfire setup.
  19. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    I must admit it's weird but I get those readings everyday...!:confused:
  20. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    To sum up few things:

    - in crossfire, your whole rendering system has got the amount of VRAM of single GPU (the one with least memory)

    - it's semi-easy to reach astronomical vram usage in games by maxing out resolution and AA
    _ALB_R3D X says thanks.
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,421 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I think that maybe it's reporting what the card/app is using, whether that is VRam or virtual..... it cant be whats actually on board if you physically dont have it.
  22. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    So I figured it out, a a few posts up said it was AA, and indeed it is AA.

    However, I don't need AA maxed out anymore because it is hard to tell the difference between 2x AA and 16x AA on a 1440p monitor... so I guess I should have got the GTX 680 2GB I thought the 3GB 7970 would be needed at this resolution. Oh well, sad day.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page