1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why is my internet so Slow?!?!?!?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by quasar923, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. quasar923 Guest

    I need help. My internet has been running slow for a while and all the time on facebook it loads to this stupid aol search engine page posting problems about facebook and junk like that. Then i have to click back to get to the page on facebook i want to be on. Lots of times it says page can not be displayed and stuff like that. I am using Windows Vista Ultimate and it is the only computer in my house that runs like this. All the other computers in my house use windows xp. But my computer is the fastest and has the best hardware in it. I use nothing but firefox, latest version. Im thinking it is something to do with my version of Vista. Is there a way to reset the settings? I may have messed with something. It is very annoying how slowly it runs and when it doesnt go to the page I want.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,145 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,596
    Run virus scanner, spybot S&D, and any other malware scanner you might have.
  3. quasar923 Guest

    what is a free malware program? I have Avast Anti Virus, does that have it?
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,145 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,596
    Splybot S&D will remove the cookies, malware, spyware and other garbage making your internet slow. Avast is fine, just make sure it's updated.
  5. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Hmm, ping of 51ms via speedtest.net, healthy but not fantastic. If you ping a server from another computer in your house does the ping complete in a faster time?

    Is your computer connected directly to the router via USB, LAN card, or wireless? same question for the other computers at home.

    And no Vista shouldn't hinder you from getting full speed.

    Edit:

    Bed time, read everything in the morning, keep posting guys.
  6. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,067 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    If it is not malware related, my cable provider advised me to power off my modem and router for 5 min if I haven't done so for a while. What would that do? Not sure, but it was a lot faster afterwards with the modem/router reset.

    Additionally, these 2 tricks might be useful:

    Internet Speed Tuning
    go to desktop->My computer-(right click on)->properties->then go HARDWARE tab->Device manager-> now u see a window of Device manager
    then go to Ports->Communication Port(double click on it and Open).
    after open u can see a Communication Port properties.
    go the Port Setting:----
    and now increase ur "Bits per second" to 128000.
    and "Flow control" change 2 Hardware.

    apply and see the result


    Increase your bandwidth by 20%

    Windows uses 20% of your bandwidth! Get it back

    A nice little tweak for Windows. Microsoft reserve 20% of your available bandwidth for their own purposes (suspect for updates and interrogating your machine etc..)

    Here's how to get it back:

    Start-->Run-->type "gpedit.msc" without the "

    This opens the group policy editor. Then go to:

    Local Computer Policy-->Computer Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->Network-->QOS Packet Scheduler-->Limit Reservable Bandwidth

    Double click on Limit Reservable bandwidth. It will say it is not configured, but the truth is under the 'Explain' tab :

    "By default, the Packet Scheduler limits the system to 20 percent of the bandwidth of a connection, but you can use this setting to override the default."

    So the trick is to ENABLE reservable bandwidth, then set it to ZERO. This will allow the system to reserve nothing, rather than the default 20%.
  7. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Malwarebytes is good at finding and removing spyware\adware... Also, Facebook itself is pretty slow - I almost didn't sell a computer because the idot buying it though the PC was slow because they kept trying to load Facebook - I had to have them load up Sony's site and MTV and some others to prove it was Facebook... Myself, I hate Facebook - MySpace FTW! :p
    boomstik360 says thanks.
  8. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,207 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Yes malwarebytes is great.
  9. quasar923 Guest

    Attached Files:

  10. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Nice that helped slight lag with Call of Duty WaW Thank you
  11. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    it could be something simple like maybe your virus scanner has some kind of built in firewall or network monitoring? or maybe something checking for phishing stuff, phishing scanners run everything through something to check if its a legit site that adds lag and alot of people have like 3 or 4 layers of that

    also could try openDNS not only does that sometimes help with resolving stuff faster but if you set it up right you can have more features without loosing any performance like you would with software
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,145 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,596
    It's probably that AIM toolbar messing things up. Delete it in the control panel.
  13. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    try opendns.com and google.com/chrome
  14. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    +1 for chromium, if you get a good build it can be as fast as like netscape 4.x gold
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    if one PC runs fine and another doesnt, its software. end of story. if it was related to the modem or router, ALL PC's would be having the same problem.
  16. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92


    Umm... for the port part thats for your Serial bus, and the bits per second is basically the bod rate.... that will have zero effect on your network throughput.

    are you thinking about MTU packet size? (aka jumboframes?)
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    also, the QOS 'trick' does nothing. it only activates when asked to (as in, when your router is setup and configured to run QOS on your network)
  18. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    I remove the QOS service on all my computers as its a bunch of bullshit anyways. Why the hell would i want some POS windows service scheduling my bandwidth.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    it doesnt. it allows your router to. it does NOTHING without QOS configured on your internet gateway.
  20. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Ah, well still bullshit.
  21. osirus99

    osirus99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I know this is an old post but who knows you might still be having the problem (hope not). You posted your speedtest.net results but it really doesn't tell you or me much. Please run the following Broadband Speed Test and when the test is complete, click on the ADVANCED tab then look in the lower right hand corner of the test window and click on VIEW TEXT. Copy and paste those results here and lets take a real look at your connection quality. Make sure you copy all the information including the QOS for both upload and download. Once I see the results we can go from there.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page