1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why Is My Ping So High?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Cooldog, May 2, 2008.

  1. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    I have a ping of :mad:1000 up :confused: when playing supcom with a friend, when we first played my ping was 200:), i have broadband and it used to work fine, so why is it so high now?
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    are you on a wireless or wired connection?

    what does speedtest.net say?
    Cooldog says thanks.
  3. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    I'm on a wired connection.
  4. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    it says 785 is my ping.
  5. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
  6. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    now its lower
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    hmm now thats a problem, your upload is way too low, and ping is way too high..

    are you on a router?
    Cooldog says thanks.
  8. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
  9. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    Yes, im on a router.
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    have you tried a direct connection to your modem?, also, does this problem appear on other computers attached to the router? what kind of networking device are you using to connect to the internet? onboard lan?
    Cooldog says thanks.
  11. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    is that without the router?
    Cooldog says thanks.
  13. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    no, all same
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    hmm now thats interesting... do other computers in your network feature similiar results?
    Cooldog says thanks.
  15. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2008
  16. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    it may be an unstable connection.. do you have a scientific atlanta cable box on the coaxial cable too?
    Cooldog says thanks.
  17. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
  18. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    ??
  19. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    do you have a cable box hooked up to the same type of white cable that goes into your modem?
    Cooldog says thanks.
  20. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    White card?
  21. paybackdaman

    paybackdaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    425 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Clermont, FL
    Could be what your paying for. Roadrunner has like 3 different levels of Internet connectivity. Have you tried any other server with speedtest. That could account for your high ping and slow upload speeds. My default is Orlando and I get slower results there then when I use Tampa. Also, it could be your router. What kind of router are you using? It may need a firmware upgrade, or may need to be reset.

    What Pancho is trying to say is what type of modem do you have? it should say on the front of it. Roadrunner is usually paired with a Scientific Atlantica branded modem.
    Cooldog says thanks.
  22. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Seems like a there was a huge amount of upload on the network and caused major strain. Best explanation I can give.
    Cooldog says thanks.
  23. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    you can usually check signal strength from your cable box and that would explain some of the fluctuating speeds you're getting. most of the time its scientific atlanta.. so.. do you have a scientific atlanta cable box? and im talking about cable box as in television.
    Cooldog says thanks.
  24. Braveheart

    Braveheart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,115 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    i can fix this. start the game your having trouble with, move your mouse over to taskbar, right click, task manager, click on processes, find the game your running (should be something like "hl2.exe") right click on it, priority's click on low, click yes on the error message that comes up, restart game, join server, enjoy.
    Cooldog says thanks.
  25. paybackdaman

    paybackdaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    425 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Clermont, FL
    Oh, you meant cable box. =/. My cable provider (Brighthouse) used to have Scientific Atlanta, but they are using Samsung boxes (trying to switch over as of late as their new Scientific Atlanta HDC boxes suck ass). Anyways, my modem is also Scientific Atlanta, so I assumed that is what you are talking about.
    Cooldog says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page