1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why Is My Ping So High?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Cooldog, May 2, 2008.

  1. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    most isps's still use motorola as their cable modem
    Cooldog says thanks.
  2. paybackdaman

    paybackdaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    425 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Clermont, FL
    I'm thinking his speed is normal. I am paying for Road Runner Turbo and I am supposed to get 15 MBPS (pft...yeah right). And I bet he is running Light which only gets 768 KBPS, and coming from that to Turbo is like night and day. I remember waiting a while for iTunes to download. But yeah, my advice to you is to sort servers by ping and pick the lowest one. And if he is trying to play at 5:00pm since he is on the cheapest connection, Internet traffic is gonna be a beast of a problem.
    Last edited: May 2, 2008
    Cooldog says thanks.
  3. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    I cant get cable so i cannot comment but have you got the right ports configured for the game if you havent this can effect ping times and latency also.It will also limit the amount of servers you can recieve and connect to.
    Cooldog says thanks.
  4. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Do you have any firewalls (software or hardware)?
    Also, do you run any torrent programs while you are trying to game (bittorrent etc...).
    Torrent programs will slow your network down to a crawl, so make sure you have em all off.

    You could try rebooting the router and reconnecting.... leaving it off for about 30-60 seconds to reset then turning it on again. After this try a speedtest again.... or from command prompt try pinging the server... see if theres any speed differences.
    Cooldog says thanks.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
    With pings that high, and if you have a direct connection (wired, no router) it's your ISP's problem. Contact them.
    Cooldog says thanks.
  6. Braveheart

    Braveheart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,115 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    yes, there could be something wrong with the line going to your house, or something along those lines.
    Cooldog says thanks.
  7. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    we just got all of them fixed within a year, so there all good.
  8. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    No torrents or etc, i turn EVERYTHING thats not needed off.
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  9. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
  10. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    My ping was fine for awhile there but a few days ago my ping stared to get bad around 5 am to 2-5 pm:(, and one time it went out at that time, but now its bad at 12 am:confused:.why would it start back up now. :cry:, my Road Runner speed is the lowest but it should be fine because it was before.
    http://www.speedtest.net/result/307559834.png , Newist
  11. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
  12. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    if its related to time of day it could be the temp/humidity messing with it, or more likely its overbooking
    Cooldog says thanks.
  13. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Boot off some bootable disk (winpe, linux live disk) and run the same tests. If it's fine then your machine is probably loaded with spyware and the likes.
  14. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    do a "tracert" in cmd to the ip of the server you join. From there you can see where the fault lies.
  15. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    Its not the only the game, its also browsers.
  16. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    still do a tracert, you will find if its your side (meaning that your ping are high), or the isp side.
  17. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    I play Supreme Commander, it has that rooms that people make which doesn't show there ip.
  18. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Maybe turn off all the leeching and verify that you are clear of viruses.
    Also make sure nobody else in your lan is leeching and I mean both the clients you are aware of and also those who might hookup to your network with wifi for example.

    Your ping/upload results clearly indicate a traffic eater application....


    As somebody told you before DO A TRACERT!!!!

    By doing tracert multiple times on diffrent times for example 6-7AM,4-5PM,8-10PM and 3-4AM you will be able to compare results and if there is a ISP problem you will see the laggy gateway with high ping starting. Usually the problem goes to the gateway before the one with high ping result.
  19. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    No one is leeching, im always checking for viruses and we have a password to connect to wifi, and programs to tell us when some is connected that's not supposed to be.

    How do you do a Tracert?
  20. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    to do a tracert:

    open command prompt...type tracert then the ip/website you want to trace to, for example "tracert 74.86.91.2" or "tracert www.techpowerup.com"
  21. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    This is what i got when i did "tracert www.techpowerup.com"




    Microsoft Windows XP
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Croom1>tracert www.techpowerup.com

    Tracing route to www.techpowerup.com [74.86.91.2]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 4 ms 4 ms 4 ms 192.168.2.1
    2 841 ms 737 ms 712 ms cpe-76-175-224-1.socal.res.rr.com [76.175.224.1]

    3 657 ms 691 ms 628 ms 76.167.9.253
    4 641 ms 258 ms 460 ms tge4-0-0.lsanca4-rtr1.socal.rr.com [76.167.2.76]

    5 582 ms 527 ms 484 ms xe-8-3-0.edge5.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.59.48.1
    7]
    6 37 ms 165 ms 179 ms vlan89.csw3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.68.20.190]

    7 289 ms 216 ms 145 ms ae-82-82.ebr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.137.2
    5]
    8 54 ms 68 ms 57 ms ae-3.ebr3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.132.78]
    9 209 ms 251 ms 146 ms ae-63-63.csw1.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.136.154]

    10 268 ms 321 ms 365 ms ae-1-69.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.68.19.8]
    11 623 ms 798 ms 842 ms te2-1.cer01.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [4.71.19
    8.18]
    12 845 ms 227 ms 63 ms po1.dar01.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.11
    8.201]
    13 76 ms 57 ms 56 ms po1.fcr02.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.11
    8.178]
    14 424 ms 435 ms 546 ms www1.techpowerup.com [74.86.91.2]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Croom1>
  22. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    It's your ISP. You have a +500ms ping connecting from Socal to Dallas (i get 55ms). Seems like you ISP has a crippled back bone. You should call them to see whats up.
  23. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Actually no

    The lag is at the very start and this is NOT ISP related.
    This is clearly something lagging you from your LAN.


    Dont be so sure about nothing leeching your LAN.
    Im not a noob on these matters and I busted myself a few times with something really silly causing trouble while I was SURE everything was ok.

    Verify step by step to be 100% sure youre not fooled by some little bastard.

    I understand you are on DSL and your router has an integrated modem in it.

    (keep looking how WAN LED behaves)
    1. set wifi = OFF.
    2. unplug everything from lan.
    3. get a PC/laptop from another working network and try it over your lan.
    4. run tracert from that pc/laptop again.
    3alt. If you dont have anybody that would come and try your lan another way is to reinstall windows on one of your computers without network plugged in and try tracert from that PC.


    I can bet my ass off if u do these steps and have a 'clean' PC the lag will be gone.

    EDIT: Why do I know its not ISP ? If the lag is persent on the first gateway it is almost impossible that this gateway lags.
    Usually the first gateway has not very much to do compared to later larger gateways and has a lot of free resources as it only manages 'local' clients around the place where you live
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2008
  24. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    did you check the cable and rg
  25. Cooldog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    128 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    USA California
    I dont have DSL, i have cable with broadband, i have modem and a router.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page