1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why is this DDR2 AMD Only?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by TIGR, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    coljarcker and drdaver say thanks.
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,728 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,197
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i used my Intel extreme dominators in my AMD 965 rig the whole time and got better clocks than i do now. i think they just do it for marketing
     
    coljarcker and drdaver say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    I've been under the impression that it's marketing for a while but the page for the memory in the OP says it will only work with an AMD CPU.
     
    coljarcker and drdaver say thanks.
  4. afw

    afw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    642 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    +1 ... its pure marketing ... i've seen a lot of SLI/crossfire labeled RAMs .. they work on all motherboards that support DDR2 with matching speed/specs ...
     
    drdaver says thanks.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,728 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,197
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea AFW, I had a set of OCZ SLI DDR2-800 set and it would work on any board i put it in. just a marketing hype
     
    drdaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    That seems to make sense since the DDR2 and DDR3 standards are developed independently (not by AMD or Intel) but I wondered if there was some issue with different memory controllers.
     
    coljarcker and drdaver say thanks.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,728 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,197
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Shouldnt be unless its a voltage issue.

    like my Intel Extreme dominators are rated for 1.9v instead of the X58 platforms 1.65v max

    so you see it wouldnt be cool to run these at full potential.

    I run them at about 1200+ @ 1.65v
     
    coljarcker and drdaver say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,279
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I do beleive there is something with AM2, and the bits it can address...I seem to recall something about an additional 8-bits than can be addressed that Intel cannot...I'll see if i can find all the info...

    http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_5400_am2_special_high_density_kit-eol
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
    drdaver, afw and TIGR say thanks.
  9. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Thanks cadaveca. So does that mean that modules like that can't even be used (in "regular" mode) by non-AM2 memory controllers?
     
    coljarcker and drdaver say thanks.
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,279
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Possibly. I don't know if this memory is as that OCZ stuff is...mushkin has some of this "extra address" ram as well, and I'm fairly certain Corsair does too.

    That just popped into my head as soon as I saw the thread title...only reason that I can think of why it would only be good for AM2..
     
    coljarcker says thanks.
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    Looking over at the Mushkin support thread, they have replied not to use i5/i7 ram for AMD. They never got into specifics, but I assume they advise against it for a reason versus making money selling you that kit;)

    Could be as simple as the wrong sub-timings, but I bet cadaveca's addressing comment plays into it as well.
     
    coljarcker says thanks.
  12. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    They are calling it AMD DDR2 memory because AMD stuck with DDR2 for a long while where as Intel switched to DDR3. If it wasn't for AMD sticking it out with DDR2, it would have died off fast just like DDR has. Now what AMD is with DDR3, we will see DDR2 die off soon after.
    IMO
     
    coljarcker says thanks.
  13. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    Latvia
    Since RAM is made by unified standarts some products not working on Intel or AMD mobo will mean deviation from them. I doubt someone will realy make such RAM. Marketing hype is something other, of course, there you can write all kinds of BS... :D
     
    coljarcker says thanks.
  14. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Deviation from RAM standards is the status quo though, as we often see in voltages and timings.
     
    coljarcker says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page