1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why is this happening? Please help

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Matt Sakko, May 8, 2009.

  1. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Hello guys.
    I recently downloaded 7100 RC and I burnt it to DVD and it seems to be fine. It is recognised as an ISO file by my pc and so on. Windows 7 starts up and from there I will show you pictures. I will post a small picture and then a link for the original picture.



    http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/3011/p1010042kcy.jpg


    Windows 7 starts to load and all is fine.


    [​IMG]
    http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/1686/p1010044i.jpg



    [​IMG]
    http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/1959/p1010039f.jpg


    First kind of Blue screen. I get two different kinds.



    [​IMG]
    http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/2127/p1010045xnr.jpg


    This is the screen I get if my pc doesn't blue screen.


    [​IMG]
    http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/2041/p1010047miu.jpg


    I select preferred options.


    [​IMG]
    http://img102.imageshack.us/img102/3663/p1010048j.jpg


    I select install.


    [​IMG]
    http://img102.imageshack.us/img102/3782/p1010049j.jpg


    Installation continues. (I don't get blue screen errors here.)


    [​IMG]
    http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/2695/p1010050o.jpg


    I click "next".


    [​IMG]
    http://img22.imageshack.us/img22/2641/p1010051r.jpg


    I select "custom" because I am installing on a clean hard drive without a partition.


    [​IMG]
    http://img21.imageshack.us/img21/2397/p1010052y.jpg


    That hard drive has only music and pictures on it. I have tried with it being completely empty and the outcome was no different.


    [​IMG]
    http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/336/p1010056c.jpg


    No problems. Reaches this point often. That meter never passes 52%.



    [​IMG]
    http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/4061/p1010055ryz.jpg


    I can't make sense of this error message. I have tried this installation over 15 times. I am really anxious to install this. Does anyone have any theories? Thanks
     
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    At what speed did you burn the ISO. Happened to me that at max speeds an ISO of XP did the same thing. Burn it in slowest possible speed if you haven't already and see if the BSODs occure again.
     
  3. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Okay, I will try. I have nothing to lose. Thanks.
     
  4. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Try a different Media (DVD) if possible.
     
  5. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    If you installing on the rig in your specs I would look @ the ram config you might try moving back to 4 gig and run @ spd timings ...
     
  6. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Why would that change anything(I am not questioning your knowledge, I am just curious).
     
  7. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
  8. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    can't explain exactly why but it has to do with the way the win installer uses the memory to save/move files around:confused: if by doing it you can get in installer to work all is good ;) you can always stic the ram back in :D

    i see that you 'slow' burn got you past the blu scr...... the error that you getting now is related to corrupted files ,or files that the installer thinks are bad :cool:
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  9. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.

    got the same error message and i used different Media brand (DVD) and it fine now.
     
  10. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    It could also be a bad hdd. Happened to me before. Like, its trying to write to an area with a bad sector and crashes.
     
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,178 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    did you have an hard drive for system , i mean can you delete the partition an create it again before install
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  12. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Yes I have formatted before trying to install.
     
  13. Sonido

    Sonido New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    357 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    USA
    Possibly a corrupt image. It can also be memory. It can be a couple of different things, but I'm leaning towards the bad image.
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  14. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    I just cannot download another one.
     
  15. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    why cant you download another one? The image is free for everyone to download?
     
  16. kyle2020 Guest

    Download GParted, scrub your HDD completely, then try installing it with a single stick of ram in, you should be fine after that.
     
  17. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Re-download win7 7100
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  18. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    I get the exact same error screen when my HDD messes up, although not on an install. Set it to PATA in bios and not AHCI. maybe that will work.
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  19. rockit00

    rockit00

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    224 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Hey, Re-download win7 7100. I downloaded Windows 7 RC from a reliable site on May 3rd. I Burned a DVD and I got that same error message. I burned 9 more faulty DVD's on May 4th. I even used different media and reconfigured Nero and ImgBurn several times and I still got that same error message! You have a corrupt Image. At 12:00AM on May 5th I downloaded Windows 7 RC from the windows site and burned a perfect DVD. ;)
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  20. jtbond008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    you need to use power iso.. it burns good.. that's i've burned my windows 7
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  21. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,778 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  22. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    why not just remove the dvd all togeather & mount the image ,newly DL, with Deamon tools ....your installing to the small drive anyway
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  23. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    +1 to this. I had to pull one of my ramsticks to get Vista to install correctly. No rhyme or reason, but many have had this issue.
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  24. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Wow. Thanks a lot for the advice. I have tried everything except the new download. (Left 1 Gig of ram in. Burnt it slowly. Used different hdds. Used different programs. Used different DVD brands. No success.
     
  25. jtbond008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    try the new download i didn't think of that.... i don't think it's hardware cause i had a similar problem i switch up dvd-r's with the verbatim brand.. been burning like it's christmas.......wish i could of helped but good luck dude....
     
    Matt Sakko says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page