1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why is this happening? Please help

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Matt Sakko, May 8, 2009.

  1. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Thanks a lot.
  2. jtbond008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    The hard disk is faulty.
    The hard disk cabling is faulty, or the hard disk cabling is not connected correctly.
    The computer is infected with a boot sector virus.
    The computer BIOS or the disk controller firmware are incompatible with Windows Vista.
    Another program is using the master boot record.
    ... those could be the problems..... or you can change the cables try to see if that works...
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  3. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Well I have installed three OSs on that HDD.
  4. jtbond008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    that's weird i know it's something going on...
  5. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    I get a similar error on my current install of vista, after some time. After disabling ahci, the problem has dissapeard.. Try disabling it, if its enabled
  6. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    I do not know what that is.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
    AHCI is a setting in your bios. It's in there.
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  8. jtbond008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    no some of my board features are missing.. are you trying to run raid... i know that function cause in most cases causes immediate blue screen 0x0000007b error code, followed by a reboot.
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  9. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    How do I disable RAID and AHCI? What alternative settings are there?
  10. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    You disable it in the bios
    [​IMG]

    You should have a option like that somewhere. It should be on IDE - Not raid nor AHCI.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page