1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

why is windows so slow these days

Discussion in 'General Software' started by kingofhakers, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. kingofhakers

    kingofhakers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    its so slow. it takes about 5 minutes for any computer to load yahoo, nevertheless this techpowerup forum. and it takes about two times longer for me to post anything new on this stuff.
     
    syker says thanks.
  2. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    uhh, windows has nothing to do with the speed of your internet.

    try a diferent ISP or pay more with your current ISP for faster speeds.
     
    syker says thanks.
  3. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    You never know it could also be a Trojan or some adware on your computer.
    Do a scan using Sbybot or Adaware
     
    syker and kingofhakers say thanks.
  4. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Why are threads so vague these days? And in the wrong subforum.
     
    syker says thanks.
  5. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    run some scans.

    or reformat and see if it makes a diference.

    if it does, then its not your ISP.
     
    syker and kingofhakers say thanks.
  6. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    my windows isn't slow. my yahoo! messenger takes about 10 seconds, and it takes a total time of 45 seconds to boot. what are your system specs?
     
    syker says thanks.
  7. kingofhakers

    kingofhakers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    watcha mean? its regular charter, not special in any way. my dad has a wireless router that connects his computer to the internet. my router that connects me to the internet works best if the whole cable is loaded directly into the router. my friends think that something in between the base lines and my house is malfunctioning... so far the service will be free if they dont come into my house. if they come in, it will cost quite a bit of money. but the router sometimes starts blinking simultaneously, which, im supposing means that the internet is completely off. everyonce in a while, all but one of the lights will go off. my dad's router always becomes solid, but the two endlights are supposed to be blinking all the time. i have also reformatted at least fifteen times within the past week or so. there are no trojans or spybots, otherwise my computer will immediately seek and destroy. i added a bit of my custom spyware that goes through my own computer and cleans out anything that is stray or unclean. my computer is also set to run scans everytime i turn the computer on.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2007
    syker says thanks.
  8. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    have you tried borrowing your dads router? it's not unheard of for a router to die, especially a cheap tacky one :p
     
    syker says thanks.
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,261 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,805
    Location:
    US
    Probably yahoo and all there added BS lol. Use a 3rd party or some thing hehe.

    You could try 3D Traceroute that will show you were the bad server(s) are.
     
    syker says thanks.
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Well the scan is why it takes so long to boot. Don't do that. And you never answered our question about your hardware. What are your hardware specs? If you're trying to run XP SP2 on a 500Mhz PIII with 128MB of SDRAM, it's gonna be slow no matter what you do.
     
    syker says thanks.
  11. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    WTF??:confused:
     
    syker says thanks.
  12. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Could it be your internet thats slow? Definitely try scanning for some spyware, AdAware and SpyBot are the best. Make sure to get a firewall too if you don't have one currently. ZoneAlarm has some free firewalls that work pretty well.
     
    syker says thanks.
  13. kingofhakers

    kingofhakers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    XP SP2 i think. im really not sure. just some form of internet from charter. but im pretty sure its xp sp2.
     
    syker says thanks.
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    reinstall time
     
    syker says thanks.
  15. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309




    Wow... it took you almost 3 months to reply to your original thread!??!?!

    That is a slow computer! :laugh:
     
    syker says thanks.
  16. kingofhakers

    kingofhakers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    oh crap.
    read this:

    http://www.americanchronicle.com/articles/viewArticle.asp?articleID=12963

    Spyware can:

    1. Monitor your keystrokes for reporting purposes.

    2. Scan files located on your hard drive.

    3. Snoop through applications on our desktop.

    4. Install other spyware programs into your computer.

    5. Read your cookies.

    6. Steal credit card numbers, passwords, and other personal information.

    7. Change the default settings on your home page web browser.

    8. Mutate into a second generation of spyware thus making it more difficult to eradicate.

    9. Cause your computer to run slower.

    10. Deliver annoying pop up advertisements.

    11. Add advertising links to web pages for which the author does not get paid. Instead, payment is directed to the spyware programmer that changed the original affiliate’s settings.

    12. Provide the user with no uninstall option and places itself in unexpected or hidden places within your computer making it difficult to remove.
     
    syker says thanks.
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,261 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,805
    Location:
    US
    You been living under a rock ?.

    You could try using a differant browser like firefox Mozilla SeaMonkey All so in stall Ad-aware S&D Search and Distroy and System machanic for a default windows spyware which the other 2 don't see.

    Get rid off yahoo and reinstal;l it with out all it's rubbish that is more likley to help too.
     
  18. bassmasta Guest

    i've found that some of the new windows updates have cut my internet connection's speed in half. it's a driver conflict, but you should look into it.
     
  19. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    or get some more ram if every thing is slow...
     
    syker says thanks.
  20. kingofhakers

    kingofhakers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    i found out that my dad's internet has to be disconnected in order for my internet to work at all. and my computer has to be directly connected to the tv cable. my dad's internet doesnt work ninety percent of the time even if it is hooked up. so what is going on?
     
    syker says thanks.
  21. kingofhakers

    kingofhakers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    well, i've found out two reasons why. first of all, my computer is always on hibernate or standby, which considerably slows down the computer, then the second thing is that the receiver is getting old a crappy and slow.
     
    syker says thanks.
  22. syker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    its probably just the memory. or your video card.
     
  23. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Buy a new computer ! lol
     
    syker says thanks.
  24. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Whois syker? Seems like a friendly guy...
     
    syker says thanks.
  25. syker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Syker was a Civil War general. i dont remember exactly, but i think he was a union general. he helped defeat general lee's troops with general ulysses s. grant at... i think it was Pickett's Charge. very smart general. too bad that history has nearly deleted him from the text books.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page