1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why isn't all of my ram usable?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by andrewhignight, Jun 4, 2012.

  1. andrewhignight New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gardnerville, Nevada
    Sorry guys I'm a little OCD and I noticed my 64 bit windows 7 operating system says its using 3.87 out of 4 gb ram, is this normal or is a bios setting off or something wrong... Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    welcome to TPU

    Hard to tell as you have not provided any information with regard to the system you are running; fill in your system specs in UserCP, this will allow the TPU community to assist you further.

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2012
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  4. andrewhignight New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gardnerville, Nevada
    Hey thanks for the replies I appreciate it, I am going to fill in the specs right now, its a prebuilt pc and here is the link, tomorrow I am ordering my new baby lol, I was just messing around and noticed that all of my ram wasn't being used and its really getting to me.

    Link (My old pc): iBUYPOWER Gamer Power 918i Desktop PC Intel Core i...
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Still using the HD5450?
     
  6. andrewhignight New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gardnerville, Nevada
    Yea
     
  7. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,546 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    RAM is shared as Video Card memory ?
     
  8. andrewhignight New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gardnerville, Nevada
    wait what? why would the ram in the video card be shared with the system memory?
     
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup! The HD5450 is pulling ~ 200MB from system memory. Really nothing to worry about and it won't effect day to day performance any as I really REALLY doubt you game with Skyrim mods and/or Battlefield 3 max'ed on that system.
     
  10. andrewhignight New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gardnerville, Nevada
    That's whats happening, so why would the video card pull from the system memory and not its own?
    Why does windows label what the gpu uses as *non-usable* ?
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Even my own system with 2x 460's does it. @ *non usable*, because it reserved by hardware. Nearly every configuration I know of pulls from system memory to some extent, whether it be hardware reserved or shared memory.
     
  12. andrewhignight New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gardnerville, Nevada
    Alright thanks a bunch man, it just triggered a thought in my mind because I was watching a pc building tutorial on newegg and saw that the rig they had said that he had the full 8gb usable memory and I was like wtf is mine not full. I think its because he didn't do the windows experience test or something. IDK thanks a bunch tho.
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Link me if you don't mind.
     
  14. andrewhignight New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gardnerville, Nevada
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I see! Aero is disabled. Try this; Disable it on yours, by picking the classic theme in the "Personalize" menu. Uninstall video drivers. Restart then reinstall. May not look pretty but should work if it really is bothering you that much.
     
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,845 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,338
    Im sorry, but this is total misinformation. WEI has NOTHING to do with how much ram your systems sees.

    When your PC is not seeing or using all the ram you have installed, It could only be either 1 or 2 of 4 reasons..

    #1. Bios not configured correctly - theres a bios setting that has to be configured, something like memory hole. before it sees all the ram

    #2. You are not using a 64bit operating system. the 32bit windows can only address under 4GB of ram - Dont forget that the amount of ram on your graphics card also effects the final amount of ram your system sees

    #3. Shared Graphics/Hyper memory - some graphic cards, especially the built in GPUs use some of the systems ram as their own dedicated memory and its upto the driver/operating system to allocate how much ram to the graphics. HOWEVER there are settings in the bios where you can set the maximum amount of ram that the graphics can be allocated.

    Hyper memory cards dont quite work on the same basis as most of them, already come with their own dedicated memory and will only use system memory if their own buffer has been filled and it requires it

    #4. BIOS/CHIPSET Limitations - earlier bios's and both early mobile and desktop chipsets were often limited to the amount of ram you can use. Infact, some of them are still limited...take a look at Intels ATOM CPU netbook line up. with most atom netbooks you cant use more then 2GB of ram because the limitation has either been hardcoded into the chipset or the CPU.



    NOTHING to do with WEI at all
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2012
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok then explain this to me

    http://img.techpowerup.org/120604/Capture017.jpg


    Have to correct myself, mine was dedicated to integrated video
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2012
  18. andrewhignight New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gardnerville, Nevada
    Yea @FreedomEclipse it obviously see's all of my RAM, its just hardware limitations or graphics pulling a little from your ram cause windows is just like that. Now if I was only seeing 2gb out of my 4gb it would be bios but it sees all 4gb but can't use a small portion of it.
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  20. andrewhignight New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    51 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gardnerville, Nevada
    @JrRacinFan, how do I check if its dedicated to integrated video?
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    In advanced bios features. Check for init display, onboard vga, and video frame buffer.
     
  22. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,832 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,486
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    My Sandy's IGP takes some system RAM, but none of my discreet graphics cards do. However, in the driver control panel, they all show that they would if onboard memory became tight. This includes my GTX 580 1.5GB VRAM.
     
  23. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    guys im his cousin and his system is prebuilt. I think a lot of prebuilt rigs have this thing where its a 64 bit os you have 4gb of ram and it says only 3.8x amount is available.

    I have the same thing on my laptop where i have 6gb installed 64bit os but only 5.87gb usable. It uses a AMD Llano CPU/GPU so the GPU is pulling from the system memory.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2012
  24. DarkVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    memory remapping enabled in bios?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page