1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

why memory usage is always zero _?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by emre_inani, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. emre_inani New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please help me

    my pc

    amd fx4100 (with contac 30 2x fan)
    hd7850 pcs+ 2gb
    asus m5a97 evo r2.0
    8 gb gskill
    ocz vertex 4 128 gb
    seagete baracuda 1tb
    700 watt psupply
    windows 8

    why my memory decicated 0 ı have 2gb but ı cant see it

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. emre_inani New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no body doesnT know ? interesting
     
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Run something that uses the graphics card memory, like 3DMark11, cancel out during one of the GPU tests. You'll see the memory being used. The ASUS software is showing there is 2GB, just none used in an idle desktop.
     
    Norton says thanks.
  4. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,129 (8.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21,503
    Your card is at idle in that screenshot so this is normal. Run a game or a program and they usage will change....

    *EDIT- sasqui beat me to it :eek:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,132 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,331
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    There is no system memory physically dedicated to the VGA. Dynamic Memory usage numbers, which change depending on what the GPU is doing, do change; it's the next item down on that list, and says 502 MB in your screenshot. The histo-graph also shows that it, the value GPU-Z has recorded, has changed.

    ;)
     
  6. emre_inani New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ı try to many games to many programs , benchmark same time with the tech gpu-z asus monitör even try played games windowed mode always 0 dedectid memory

    on the top picture dishorned game working ı played 20 minute you can see on the bar (dawn side)

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/5744626
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Try 3DMark11 and see what score you get... if it's over 6000, it's using the memory, have faith.
     
  8. emre_inani New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its was 1280x720 test is it ok ı never been used this application



    [​IMG]

    what are you thing about other pic
     
  9. emre_inani New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ı try to many games to many programs , benchmark same time with the tech gpu-z asus monitör even try played games windowed mode always 0 dedectid memory

    on the top picture dishorned game working ı played 20 minute you can see on the bar (dawn side)

    http://f1301.hizliresim.com/15/y/jjs7b.png


    http://f1301.hizliresim.com/15/y/jjscc.png

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/5744626
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page