1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why TPU shows badly here :-(

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by Derek12, Apr 2, 2011.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Now Techpowerup frontpage shows scrambled here. Also none images appear in the forums and the rich text editor doesn't work and I have to insert tags manually. I use Google Chrome 12 beta but I tried Firefox 4 Opera and Internet Explorer 8 without success. I disabled every extension (adblock) on every browser. The problem persist on a Laptop here.
    What happen here? Does anyone have this problem?
    Many thanks
    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Now even worse after clearing cache and became this:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011
  2. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    635 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Could this be due to location and bandwidth?

    I've had that before but only when my connection is shite.

    Location? ISP?

    Also, is it only TPU that it shows up like that or any other websites?
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  3. STCNE

    STCNE New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    242 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Do you have ATT? I have had problems like this with them, their support told us it would not happen again if we upgraded our internet.
    Its probably a bandwidth issue.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,832 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    It's most likely a configuration issue on your end. Try uninstalling and reinstalling your browser. Preferably don't use any beta versions.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  5. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks :)
    Maybe, though the rest of the webpages load fast and for the time being this is the only one that fails :confused:
    I'm located in Navarre, Spain. my ISP is ONO.

    ATT is a ISP? I'm using ONO :)
    Many thanks!


    I reinstalled Chrome and Firefox, in both computers on my home but no avail :confused: I have Firefox 4 final but it also fails, strange!
    Thanks!

    PD: Now the forum seems to look and work fine but the frontpage is still looking like the screenshot :(
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,832 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Hmm. Did this just start happening? It seems as if you aren't connecting to the image server for some reason.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  7. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    635 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Maybe try running a speedtest. Check for packet loss.

    Then ping a site in cmd like google, ebay, and yahoo then tpu and finally tpu forums.

    Check for discrepancies. See if you can isolate it to tpu forums, then id agree with erocker that it is probably a config error on your end.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  8. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Yes happened since yesterday. I remember that I ran CCleaner on my main computer, deleted some stuff (I believe that the cache adn some temp files) and the problem ocurred, I ran CCleaner again and the problem worsened, but only in this page on the rest all look fine, strange one!!:(
    After that I tested the laptop and looked the same as now in my desktop!
    Many thanks!

    Speedtest doesn't want to run the main program doesn't appear :(
    meanwhile my pings:

    GOOGLE
    Code:
    Pinging google.com [209.85.146.103] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.85.146.103: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=52
    Reply from 209.85.146.103: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=52
    Reply from 209.85.146.103: bytes=32 time=49ms TTL=52
    Request timed out.
    
    Ping statistics for 209.85.146.103:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 49ms, Maximum = 66ms, Average = 55ms
    EBAY
    Code:
    ping www.ebay.com
    
    Pinging hp-core.ebay.com [66.211.181.15] with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    
    Ping statistics for 66.211.181.15:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
    YAHOO
    Code:
    C:\Users\Christian>ping www.yahoo.com
    
    Pinging eu-fp.wa1.b.yahoo.com [87.248.122.122] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 87.248.122.122: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=53
    Reply from 87.248.122.122: bytes=32 time=53ms TTL=53
    Reply from 87.248.122.122: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=53
    Reply from 87.248.122.122: bytes=32 time=58ms TTL=53
    
    Ping statistics for 87.248.122.122:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 53ms, Maximum = 70ms, Average = 61ms
    TPU
    Code:
    C:\Users\Christian>ping www.techpowerup.com
    
    Pinging www.techpowerup.com [208.43.3.154] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 208.43.3.154: bytes=32 time=149ms TTL=54
    Reply from 208.43.3.154: bytes=32 time=1161ms TTL=54
    Reply from 208.43.3.154: bytes=32 time=159ms TTL=54
    General failure.
    
    Ping statistics for 208.43.3.154:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 149ms, Maximum = 1161ms, Average = 489ms

    I think that maybe something is wrong here in my side huh!!! but the rest of webpages seem to load fine!

    Thanks!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011
  9. STCNE

    STCNE New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    242 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    It looks like its either on your end or your ISP's end, try visiting a few sites and if you get any errors post them up, I get DNS server errors sometimes when my connection acts up, which is an ISP problem.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  10. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks and sorry for the delay :(

    Finally was a saturated ISP :banghead:

    But now I have a different and HUGE problem in Opera 11 but it remembers the initial one: I don't know what I touched or did, that now ALL pages look bad in it but OK in the rest of browsers even Opera in my notebook anyone knows what happened? I reinstalled it but no avail because I think the profile/settings remains or something


    Here are some SS in this forum and Google search :eek:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]





    EDIT: even the "About Opera" page (opera:about) fails LOL
    [​IMG]
    Many thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page