1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why two different 3870's in Device Manager?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by kenkickr, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    I just received my Sapphire 3870 yesterday to crossfire with my Gecube 3870. I know I have two different vendors but my question is why do I have one 3870 listed as "ATI Radeon HD 3800 Series" and the other listed as "ATI Radeon HD 3870" in device manager? When I had my X1950 XT cf setup it listed both as X1950 series.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    mine lists them like that in the CCC.. in the device manager it calls them both 3800 series..

    i dont think it matters..

    trog
  3. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Be careful. Since you have different vendors... different device IDs... there is a possiblity you are using different drivers on each card.

    Might be worth stripping your PC of all drivers (drivercleaner) and installing the new Cat 8.4s. Then install one card at a time.

    Alternatively, check the specs of both cards, and memory specs/timing/chip numbers, and flash the SAME BIOS on both cards... best way to ensure 100% crossfire.
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2008
  4. CStylen

    CStylen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    449 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    AZ
    Is your crossfire setup working properly?

    Mine show up as 3800 series by the way...which is correct as they are 3870's.

    I'm guessing, but it sounds like the vender put that extra code in there to show up as 3870.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,541 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,941
    The cards have different bios'. It's just a matter of changing the name on the bios if you want it fixed. It should cause no problems though.
  6. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    946 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    if i remember correctly ati uses 2 separate drivers for separate displays. usually the second one is never used for most people.

    i always assumed it was a backup like the the primary one should crash for whatever reason.
  7. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    I guess I'll try flashing the same bios on each. I also noticed Rivatuner is having problems keeping the fan settings on the Sapphire cause after playing some Crysis for a good hour this morning the Gecube was @ 53 and the Sapphire was @ 73-75!
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page