1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why Unigine Heaven looks like this

Discussion in 'General Software' started by coolhand411, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    don't know what happen with some of my benches ..this is how they look when i try to open them up;
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    I have download like two games in the past few days and Dx9c

    3DMark 11 is fine now after i updated but Unigine is still f up ,i can run the benchmark it's just look like that when i open up
    uninuninstall and reinstall Unigine 2.1 and 2.5 with no aveil:confused:
    I would appreciate all the help
    Thank you
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2011
  2. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2011
  3. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Dx is all good (I did check 10/11 with EVGA disc),just run Unigine and lost like 8FPS (from 48 to 40) I'm completely lost now
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    perhaps you just need to restart your pc.... or maybe reinstall video card drivers.
  5. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
  6. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    all my games running smooth no crashes nothing

    specs;
    ASUS P8P67 PRO,2500K@5.0,single loop H20,
    4GB Gskill F3-12800CL7T-6GBPI (@1866 8-9-8-24),Crucial C300,WD black,
    GTX570(972/1944/2099)Corsair HX850W,
    Lite-On 24X,Win 7X64bit,

    driver 266.58
  7. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Well if all your games works fine than don't worry about some benchmarks software & enjoy your PC ;)
  8. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    You have to install Microsoft Visual C++, it must work after that. Report back if it works or not.
  9. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    New Zealand
    looks like driver issue? hmm make sure direct x and graphics card driver is up to date? :)
  10. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I have this on my PC and installed again ..still no go
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
  11. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I email Unigine support,this is the response ;
    UH support-"Hello!
    Try to change preferences of Java Security in Java Control Panel."
    me-"I would appreciate if you wore a bit more specific ..what preferences ??"
    [IMG=http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/2195/javaot.jpg][/IMG]
    UH support-"Sorry for my mistake.
    I mean settings. We can't say more exactly what settings of Java
    Security because we can't reproduce this issue. But we assume now that
    the problem is in Java Security settings."
  12. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,182 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,358
    TBH I never had issues running Heaven 2.1 (though I don't use it much 'cause I don't have a card supporting tess). If you tell me how to get that options screen open, I could check what settings I have in use.

    On a sidenote: nice font, there in the titlebars of your windows. The large minus-square-cross buttions seem rather unpractical to me though (I even decreased their size compared to the default).
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page