1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why update the original 7970 BIOS to the Ghz edition? It OC's to that anyway...

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Phusius, Aug 14, 2012.

  1. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Am I missing something? I can sit at 1125/1575 pretty easy, and even 1200/1600 stable. Why would I want to update my BIOS to the Ghz edition, does it do more than just clock update? :confused:
     
  2. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    980 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Uranus
    improved powertune
     
    Phusius says thanks.
  3. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Didn't work for me, rebooted, said ROM failed before I rebooted or something like that. Switched to bios 2 and everything is peachy again. Sad day.
     
  4. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,175
    I thought you had the 7950 with the 7970 pcb, or am I mistaken? If its the 7950, maybe that's why the flash didn't work
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,075 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I crashed with the new bios (1000/1500)on my Diamond 7970 running the full demo of 3dmark11 (the quick and dirty gpu overclock stability test).

    Funny thing though I am stable at 1000/1500 in AMD overdrive in the original bios :wtf:

    Cat 12.7 beta too.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2012
    purecain and Phusius say thanks.
  6. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I have two systems. One is my Dad's and one is mine. I also built my Mom a PC, but hers isn't worth mentioning, all she does is play farmville, so I gave her a 5770/athlonx4 cpu, and a nice little antec case that glows blue for the shits and giggles of it. I did the 5770 because farmville 2 will be her next game and it looks a tad more demanding.


    and yeah, I tried DOS USB atiflash keeps giving me error FL01 or some crap. sticking with bios 2 and a custom OC. heh
     
  7. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,175
    I understand now.... I think I'll try tonight to flash the bios and see what happens. I'll post bak when the results are. I'd like to see if it works and if it'll run 3dmark11, or crash like lagunax's
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Yeah let me know how it goes, I tried everything, CMD ran as admin using the %userprofile% steps w1zzard had listed out, booting from usb with dos, and directly from within atiwinflash's program. none of them worked for me, so bios 2 it is.
     
  9. Omar24Kobe

    Omar24Kobe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    good thing i haven't flash it yet
     
  10. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,175
    Have you tried flashing it back to default?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Yeah, I flashed it back to default just a moment ago, gives me nothing but errors. Luckily BIOS 2 is all I need, that is after all, the point of BIOS 2. xD
     
  12. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,075 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Tried again with my Diamond 7970 with Cat 12.8 - no dice, still crashed wit the full demo of 3dmark11...
     
  13. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,277 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,042
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,175
    I've been kicking the idea around but have not tried it. I'm not sure theres a need, as much cards run 1000/1500 set in CCC with zero problems. I would think perhaps higher CCC limits is nice...but most OC with Trixx or AB, not ccc.

    But whatevs, I'll read trough that there's you linked.
     
    t_ski says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,464 (12.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,154
    My overclocking tanked when I tried this bios. The best bios I've used is this unlocked bios I flashed to my card when I got it. I run at 1125/1600 with no voltage increase.
     
    t_ski says thanks.
  16. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    Location:
    Miami
    Maybe ya'll should do it the other way: buy a GHZ card and flash it to the old bios, you'll prolly get a better OC lol.
     
  17. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,419 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,175
    But we already have the cards silly :p We need to squeeze all the performance out of what we have.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Mine is stable at 1206v at 1200 core, 1600 mem. so the new BIOS bows before my. and shivers AT MY POWER!!!! prob can push it to 1250 core, but I see no reason, mostly i just leave it at 1125/1575 lolol
     
  19. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    I tried flashing my 7950 bios today with new one from here but no go, says wrong bios or something.


    So has anyone managed to flash this new bios to a 7950 ref card? cos ive done about everything i can think of, but no go joe , disappointed bugger it!!!


    you hear me amd, i bought this cos i believed i could flash it up why not? grrr lol. nevermind,:)
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page