1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why won't it work???

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by freaksavior, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    check:
    1. temps
    2. mem clocks
    3. pci bus locked?
    4. other stuff i can't think of

    btw, ecs is not exactly known for having good o/c mobos.
  3. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    the ram is good
    it's probabily the mobo ;)
  4. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    The temps are fine 40-60c, pic bus lock and mem clock? how do i check that?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    make sure the memory clock isn't exceeding its reccomended clock speed, 400mhz if you're running ddr pc3200 in dual channel. if its running too high, you'll get instability.
    pci and pcie bus locks should be in the bios. the pci and pcie speeds are linked to the core clockspeed, so if the core goes up, so does the pci bus and pcie bus speeds. pci and pcie don't like to run higher than standard (33 for pci, 2500 for pcie i think) so locking the pci and pcie bus should solve those problems and keep it stable.
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    it's mushkin ram, it will probabily clock higher than ddr 400 ;)
  7. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    yep. forgot to check that...

    i'm running kingston valueram. they don't like anything more than a 5mhz o/c before they get unstable. heh.
  8. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Actually I have pc2700 not pc3200. sry about that. i need to update my system specs.

    Also if i had ddr2 would that help in overlcocking it?

    My dad has an gigabyte ds3 and a E6400 w/ ddr2 800mz mem and we overclocked it to 3.2 and it was easy.

    So if i had a different board and ddr2 would that help?


    I will check to see if i can lock the pci clock
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2006
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    a diff board would definatly be good. ecs is NOT a good o/c board.
    your mushkin should be brilliant for overclocking.
  10. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Ok just rebooted into bios and the only thing i saw that looked like it would lock the dimm frequency was this "Auto Detect DIMM/PCI ClK" is that it or what? I turned it off and then my pc wouldn't boot, so i reset the bios.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    trade the system with your dad's one
  12. Slater Guest

    2500 is NOT PCI-ex.... more like 100 lol
  13. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Yep,that's right


    Anyway,back to the main subject,upper the voltage your CPU is getting
  14. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    that dosn't make sense to me.

    I Tried to overclock it and i increased the voltage of the cpu .01 and it wouldn't boot so i reset the bios. I think i am stuck @ 3.45 unless i get another board.

    I Don't want to upgrade though since i just bought a new gpu so i would have to get a new gpu/ram/mobo so anyway, unless you got more suggestions.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    erps i must have pulled that number out of my arse.

    as for upgrading, you should be able to get a mobo that works with your current cpu/gpu/ram.
    i doubt its the cpu thats having the problem, my best guess would be the mobo.
    another good thing to check is how much power your cpu is getting, what the volts are on it currently.

    and idk if this is a factor, other people might know better. could the psu on his comp be holding him back?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page