1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

why wont my crosair ram work with my kingston ram?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by overclocker, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,152 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    hey guys well this is what i got i habe 1GB/ two 512 sticks of ram crosair and 1 512 kingston and wen i mix my kingston in with my crosair ram it starts up and shuts down right away and if i take my kingston ram out it boots just fine help please!
     
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Stager them in the slots. That might help. Also, reseting the CMOS can solve problems.
     
  3. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,152 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    ty ill try eny 1 esle have enything ?
     
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Also, did you try just with the kingston?
     
  5. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, it's too late at this point but for future reference it's generally a bad idea to mix different RAM. Same make, model, speed, and size ideally should be identical.

    Check to see if they're running identical latencies/voltages. If not then boot with one set, and set the higher of the two voltages and the looser (higher #) of the timings. Also similar to what PVTCaboose1337 said, try arranging them differently in the slots.
     
  6. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,152 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    i did arranging them differently in the slots it didnt work o and i have 1 512 crosair ram stick and 1 512 kingston ram stick in my laptop and it works but i cant overcloack the fsb at all.
    o and there all pc400 and i set it to run at 400 to :( 512mb going to wast.
     
  7. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you tride bringing down the memory to 333 and see if it will boot
     
  8. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,152 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    if i have to do that i dont wanna do it at all lol.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page