1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why won't my hard drive show up under my computer?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by techguy31, May 31, 2010.

  1. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Alright so right after I installed my OS on the ssd the system could see that I have a samsung 1tb hdd, but My Computer can't does see the 1tb hdd. It only sees the ssd. Does it matter where I plug it? And I see that there is slave and master. The OS is on master and the 1tb is on slave? Does this make any difference? Should I use the provided drivers on the disc or should I use the ones that are online. Should I install the bios software that installs by itself? Don't know how this program actually works.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,477 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    the 1 TB drive needs formatted first. you can do this with disc management in windows.
    techguy31 says thanks.
  3. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,580 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    silly fella XD, format it with the NTSF file system also, faster than FAT32.
    techguy31 says thanks.
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,477 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    yes what a ump says too;)
  5. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,580 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    thanks for the support gorilla :)
  6. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Thx guys..
  7. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    But can you explain what is slave and master drive?
  8. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,580 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    master is the drive that is used to boot up your OS, slave is for storage. generally speaking that is. with sata there's no need to specify the difference, idk bout a SSD and sata drive combo thou
  9. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    SSD is the same as a HDD. they both connect via SATA and thus they are the same, if the 1tb is in "device manager" then it means its not formated correctly.
    a_ump says thanks.
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,580 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i knew it connected via sata...but for some reason lol dee-d-dee.
  11. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Can you show me the steps of how to format the 1tb hdd for windows 7 64bit? How was I able to format ssd without doing anything to it. It recognized it like that.
  12. twilyth Guest

    Windows formated the drive when you installed the OS.

    In win7, click the start button, find the item marked "computer" on the right side, right click, select manage.

    find the entry marked 'storage'. Under that is one entry marked 'disk management'

    Find the drive you want to format. It should say something like 'unallocated'

    right click, there should be an option to create a partition.

    Once the partition is created, it will show up in win explorer IIRC.

    Now you can format it either from explorer or from disk manager.

    BTW, I don't mean to be rude, but maybe a username like 'techguy' wasn't the best choice. People are going to see that and assume you have a fair degree of hardware proficiency. Maybe you chose it because you are an expert in some other area. Or, and very likely, maybe I'm just an asshole reading too much into it. IDK. I figured it was worth mentioning.
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,477 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Leave him alone;), we already took all the awesome names:roll:
  14. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    are you under the assumption sneakypeet is an awsome name? :p:p:D
  15. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    So I just want to understand if I have my OS in my ssd. Should I make a partition in my 1tb storage drive for OS? How would I do that? Is it needed? What should my boot order be if I partition the OS in my 1tb drive? Should it be 1.HDD 2.Blu-ray 3.SSD? Should I disable floppy drive because I don't have one in my rig? It is showing up in My Computer. Is it crucial that I make a partition dedicated for OS if anything wrong happens in my 1 tb drive? If not then I should format it to NTFS right and use only one partition which means that I use the entire 965 gb of space.
    Thx in advance...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page