1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Why won't my monitor display anymore?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Mister Rious, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. Mister Rious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello!
    I built my first pc about 7 months ago. Until now I've received no problems and it ran smoothly. However, I was using an old monitor (X2gen). About a week ago my monitor's screen turned white and froze but this issue seemed to resolve itself by letting the PC rest for a few hours. Earlier today I was online gaming and the monitor froze again. When I tried resetting my pc the monitor would not show any display. I tried moving some wires from the motherboard and putting them back but nothing worked. I even tried a newer monitor but the screen did not show. After 3-4 attempts I heard '3 beep noises' come from my tower when I tried turning it on again but nothing worked. I'm a rookie so I wouldn't be surprised if I overlooked something and it caught up to me until now. Does anyone know what seems to be the problem? Also, here are my specs.

    MSI FM2-A75MA-E35
    Corsair CX430 (PS)
    Western Digital Blue Cav 500GB
    AMD A10-5800K APU 3.8Ghz Processor
    NZXT Technologies Source 210 Computer Case
    Corsair Vengeance 4GB

    Thanks for listening.
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,763 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Do you have a graphics card or on board?
  3. Mister Rious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No. It's integrated in the APU
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,383 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Double check the CPU heasink is still seated firmly and that the fan is working as intended by the manufacturer.

    Boot with minimal hardware attached, PSU, MOBO, CPU & Heatsink, one stick of RAM

    3 Beeps - Memory Read/Write Error in first 64KB block (check memory)

    Test each stick of RAM individually in DIMM_1 slot
    Test with a different stick of RAM; [borrow from a friend if possible]
    Try reseating the memory [make sure it is firmly seated]
    Run MemTEST
    Double check bios settings, voltage for RAM is set correctly

    AMI BIOS error beep codes
    -1 Beep - Memory Refresh Failure [check memory]
    -2 Beeps - Memory Parity Error in first 64KB block [check memory]
    -3 Beeps - Memory Read/Write Error in first 64KB block [check memory]
    -4 Beeps - Motherboard timer not functioning [possible motherboard replacement]
    -5 Beeps - Processor Error [may need replacement Processor]
    -6 Beeps - Gate A20/keyboard controller failure [possible motherboard replacement]
    -7 Beeps - Processor Exception Interrupt Error [may need replacement Processor]
    -8 Beeps - Display Memory Read/Write Failure [reseat or replace video card]
    -9 Beeps - ROM checksum Error [replace BIOS chip or motherboard]
    -10 Beeps - CMOS shutdown Read/Write error [possible motherboard replacement]
    -11 Beeps - Bad Cache Memory - test failed [replace cache memory]


    Confirm this is the Motherboard look here is fitted with AMI bios chip

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2014
  5. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    534 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Seems like it's definitely an issue with your motherboard. Follow Law-II's suggestions, but I'm pretty sure it will just confirm a motherboard issue.
  6. Mister Rious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello.
    I did everything you suggested. The beeping noises are definitely gone but the monitor display still won't appear.
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    The DVI transmitter might have gone bust, it happened to a graphic card of mine, luckily it had two DVI ports so I just used the other one.

    If you have a TV with an HDMI port you could test your PC on it. If it works I'd say it was indeed the transmitter. Each TDMS signal requires one so it should have another dedicated to the HDMI port.

    EDIT: Does the VGA port work? It seems to be connected to the same pins as the DVI port so I guess they use the same transmitter (that VGA port isn't a "true" VGA port but the analog portion of the DVI signal akin to using a DVI to VGA adapter). If it doesn't work too I think that would be a definitive hint towards the transmitter.

    If it turns out to be the transmitter and your boar is still in warranty you should RMA it. Alternatively, if the HDMI works and your board's warranty has expired, consider an HDMI to DVI adapter. Hopefully your monitor is 1080p compatible.
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Mister Rious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried it on my tv but that didn't work either. :/
    Yes, the VGA Port works fine.
  9. Hilux SSRG

    Hilux SSRG

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    636 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Online Gambling and Porn did it in, my condolences. o_O

    When you were "moving some wires from the motherboard" did you re-secure them properly? I would recheck everything you unplugged.
  10. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    mmm, weird. I had thought it was the transmitter but if the analog portion works then it's something else.

    Say, is there any option in the bios that says something like video output mode or something? Try setting it from auto to digital. (Caveat: I haven't seen any APU bios so I don't know if such option exists or not).
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page