1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WiFi Card Needed 4 New Build, saw This One, Quality Is???

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by SGTDRE, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    My new Build will have to connect to my D-Link (DGL-4500) GamerLounge Router with a WiFi Card, as I do not want to run
    Cable it would just cost to much for the run that I would need. I was wondering if anyone here might Know
    of the Quality of this item, the Reviews listed with it are mostly very good, but this would be my First time using this Type of WiFi. Any Ideas & or Suggestions would be great.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...0-_-NetworkWirelessAdapters-_-LP1C-_-33127218

    Thanks.
    Dre
     
  2. AKlass New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    298 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    does it have to be pci-e?
     
  3. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    I did not think it would matter much, But I guess it really does not have to be. The first thing I looked at was the Cost / Specs / What reviews there were. But I should have stated in my First post, that I'm still a bit Dumb Founded When it comes to WiFi and Networking, a Bit thick Headed I guess :)

    Dre

     
  4. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    Despite my hatred of D-Link, it seems to provide adequate performance. My assumption is that your router is producing 802.11 n signals.
     
  5. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    Really I have heard a lot of good things about the D-Link & that is why I bought it and before that I went through 2 Linksys Routers, for me it is been running great for the past 2 years almost now. I will have to check that out, to be honest it's been so long that I looked at the router settings, I'm not sure, But I also have a 5 yr old HP Laptop and it connects with no problems and has good Speeds & streams Video / Audio pretty good considering.

    Dre

     
  6. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    5 year old laptops not gonna connect to it if its running full N signal. My guess is B or G (maybe both)


    EDIT unless your laptop has a N capable wifi card
     
  7. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    if it's broadcasting N, wouldn't it also be shooting a b and g signal? Those are the only kinds of routers I've ever seen at least
     
    SGTDRE says thanks.
  8. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    I'm just going to Have Guess & say that "Munki" you just might be right as I don't think the Laptop is running N at all. But now this is bugging me I have to get in to the settings and see what it is set at.

    Dre
     
  9. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    They are backwards compatible.
     
  10. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
  11. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    SGTDRE says thanks.
  12. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    Here is a Screen Cap of what the router is broadcasting, And now I remember I had to set it t o 2.4Ghz because my laptop would Work any other way. But now if I go with a WiFi Card that can handle 5.0Ghz I would be able to set it that way Correct?

    [​IMG]


    Dre
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  13. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    It's all good, besides if everyone in the world thought the same way it all the time it would get Boring :)

    Dre

     
  14. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Yep
     
    SGTDRE says thanks.
  15. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    Thank you Sir For your Fast Reply. :toast:

    Dre

     
  16. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    For your benefit, stay with 2.4GHz unless you want to use the IEEE 802.11a standard, cause it uses 5GHz.
     
  17. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    Understood & thanks for the info, I only set it that way Cause the Old Laptop would not connect or work unless it was set to 2.4Ghz. But the new Build I'm getting ready to work on will able to handle the [5.0Ghz (But that would not Give better Speeds?)] Well that is as long as I go with a WiFi card that is Compatiable also. I'm still waiting on a few more Shippments to come in. And is why I Needed some Input on the WiFi Card as well as Suggestions & ideas from the Good & wise members here.

    Umm did I kiss up enough yet :D

    :New: Build
    Icase this info is needed here:
    Internet Connectivity: WiFi
    MoBo: P5Q Deluxe Asus
    CPU: Core 2 Extreme
    Ram: OCZ Reaper 8 Gig
    GPU: 5770 x 2 ATI
    Optical Drives: Still Need to Get
    Three Loop Water Cooling entire system.

    Dre

     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  18. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta

    Why do you want the new machine to be able to use 5Ghz? IEEE 802.11a is old technology. Even though 5Ghz is possible for 802.11n. Your going not going to be able to use B or G.

    Here are some Data Rates for each standard:

    A- 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 54
    B- 1, 2, 5.5, 11
    G-1, 2, 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 54
    N(2.4GHz) -7.2, 14.4, 21.7, 28.9, 43.3, 57.8, 65, 72.2
    N (5GHz) - 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120, 135, 150

    Personally the only way I would run 5GHz is if I was running pure 802.11n
     
  19. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    It's not that I have to have it at 5Ghz, I was just figuring that it would get the best through put and NO I don't want to go with old Tech. I'm just thinking / looking to the max Through put on it as it will be used for Treaming Video / Audio & Gaming. And maybe even Data Transfer & or Backing up Files with the Systems that will end up being on the network of three PC's and a Laptop in time.
    But I do see what you mean.

     
  20. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta

    Just giving you options my friend, so you can get the best solution to fit your needs. :toast:
     
  21. SGTDRE

    SGTDRE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast NJ
    I Undrestand & I do Appreciate it Very much & thank you for taking time out of your day to assist me here my Friend. Have A Double on me :toast:

    Dre

     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page