1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WiFi works, but not ethernet. New router, new cable. Does not work on other devices

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by The_Ish, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    I've tried ethernet on my PS3, and two other computers to no avail. The WiFi works flawlessly, but i get unidentified network when i plug the ethernet cable in. I've been looking for a solution for the last five days and I still can't wrap my head around this fucking problem.

    WiFi works with anything, but the threaded wont work with anything. Including this computer, my PS3, a MacBook Pro and an old laptop with XP on it. This computer (my main)
    uses windows 7 x64 ultimate. I just get 169.x.x.x and unidentified network.

    I called the ISP which gave me a new router, but still nothing! So i got fed up and went a bought one on my own. A Netgear N300, but that didn't work either :banghead:

    I've googled and tried everything except sacrificing a goat..

    HELP! :cry:
  2. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    maybe dhcp is dissabled
  3. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    Well i can't get into the router the ISP sent me since it's locked, but the one I bought i made damn sure to enable it.
  4. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    have you checked how many dhcp ip's the router can assign?

    this is an odd problem...
  5. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    There was 2-3 devices/PC's using it tops at the time this problem first became apparent, and the router/modem (it's one of those combined) has four cat5 ports, so I seriously doubt that's the problem.
    And it's one of those cheap ones the ISP gives you that first gave me the problem. The Netgear didn't solve this either. And then the ISP gave me a new one, and I still had the same problem.
    Wireless works, wired does not. A friend of my mothers asked if he could use the wifi, and i said sure, and gave him the ssid and key. Shortly after it just died. Had it been that specific router, it should not have happened with the new one, and certainly not with the store bought one.
    I'm confounded..
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    how did another router not help the problem? same issue?


    it sounds like a DHCP issue,(except for the fact Wi Fi seems to work) what sort of modem/router is the ISP router? exact model / brand. ADSL or Cable?

    have you tried all the usual passwords to get into the router?
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2011
  7. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    how many wifi devices can you have successfully connected at the same time?
  8. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    "Inteno X5671A" I think it's the same as Xavi X5671A..
  9. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    are you able to navigate to the ISPs router login page?
  10. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    No.
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    with your device connected VIA Wifi, open up command prompt..

    type in IPCONFIG
    press enter.


    now scroll up until you find the Default Gateway IP address, this should be the IP you need to log into the router.


    open Internet explorer (some browsers have problems with routers) and nagivate to the gateway IP address.



    [​IMG]
  12. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
  13. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    if you can use that router INSTEAD of the ISPs router, then yes that will help.
  14. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    Let's hope my mighty 3G connection holds up.. Since om in the 60 mbit connection right now..
    I'm gonna go plug the netgear one in. Just a sec..
  15. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    once you connect the new router, you will need to setup the ISP settings such as User name and Password.


    also verify DHCP is enabled.
  16. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    it might help to hit the reset butotn on the router so make everything go back to factory default.
  17. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    this+1
  18. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    Well the routers automatic config just tells me "static ip detected".. which is weird cause i have dynamic. Or should have anyway.

    edit/ This is what the ISP gave me.. http://www.inteno.se/files/Data sheet X5671.pdf
    But if im not mistaken the routing function is disabled. Or so I've heard.

    Anyway, i just got of the phone with them and they knew nothing as usual. They were gonna sent some technician or whatever. But it's not like internet isn't working, it's just the damn router that wont give me an ip through cable.
    Not even a new one. And the netgear one is telling me "static ip detected" and at least with that one i can confirm that dhcp is enabled.

    edit/ Also, I asked the lady with the ISP if I had been assigned static by mistake, but i had not. Or so she told. And really, the problem remains.. I can connect with WiFi, so.. Ughh.. I'm lost in this mess..
    Why would the wireless assign ip's but not the wired. It does NOT make any logic what so ever! And a new router modem and everything.. The store bought one don't even get the wifi to work..
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2011
  19. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    the thing that gets me is that you have the same problem with another router...

    even if your isp required you to manually input your external ip settings into your router, the routing should still work, just not the internet. you're saying its the other way around. wierd!
  20. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    I know! I'm banging my head in the wall.. I have one trick left up my sleeve though.. I just noticed my PS3 unlike my phone displays the gateway. So I figured I'll try to configure my computer old school with static gateway, and possibly ip just to see what happens.. I'll get back in a few..

    edit/ Didn't work.. Same exact config as my PS3, but still all i get is unidentified network..
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2011
  21. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i dont suppose you have a modem (not modem/router, just a modem) laying around do you?
  22. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    I don't... And strange just got a whole lot stranger.. I put the PS3's ip config into my PC. Turned off the PS3.. Nothing, ok so now i turn my PS3 back on again just to double check.. And the GATEWAY has changed? How the hell is that even possible?

    edit/ Well i just copied the gateway, net mask and dns from the ps3's config. Gave the PC another last digit on the ip, and guess what... NOTHING :D In fact, i can't even get into the router/modem on the gateway ip..

    Thanks for all the input you guys, but I'm giving up now.. Unless someone knows a good exorcist, that would be the next logical step in solving this problem it seems.
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2011
  23. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    nah dude, you got it all wrong

    you just need to get a really really big goat, thats all.
  24. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    The_Ish did you get this resolved?
  25. revdrw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana
    Same Problem, Go Figure

    I have same problem WIFI Works, not ethernet. I have a MacBook Pro and a Dell WIN 7. I replaced the wifi access point, and for several days, it worked! But then about a week later, I can still connect wifi just fine with all devices, but not ethernet. DID you ever get yours figured out? Frustrated in Hobart:banghead:

    New WI-FI Router Lynksys N900 Model # EA4500-NP NEW/Replaced MOdem
    Modem Motorola Surfboard SB5101U

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page