1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WiFi

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Zero Cool, Jul 6, 2007.

  1. Zero Cool

    Zero Cool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,199 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Prague, CZ
    Hey,

    right so, what I need to do is transport internet from one side of the house to the other without using a wire..

    what I've got:

    two Airlive APs
    a big antena and a tiny antena.
    a Receiver card for the PC...

    how can I get this stuff working? I already connected one of the Airlive APs to my router, and I have the receiver mounter in my computer... what next? wheres the settings?
     
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
  3. Zero Cool

    Zero Cool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,199 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Prague, CZ
    hmm I seem to have the WL-5450AP

    I cant connect to it thou :S

    I searched 192.168.0.10 and 192.168.1.6 and 192.168.100.252,

    The AP is connected to the Router right now... should it be in the PC?
     
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
  5. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Modem->Router->AP



    Wireless card->PC


    enter http://192.168.100.252 into firefox/IE once you've connected via wireless to the signal it gives you.

    If you're not seeing a signal, do a hard reset via reset button that is on 99.9999% of wireless ap's of sorts. Should reset it to factory defaults and then it should work.
     
  6. Zero Cool

    Zero Cool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,199 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Prague, CZ
    Modem>Router - > My computer
    > AP

    like that?
     
  7. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    No.

    Like this.

    Modem->Router->AP



    Wireless reciever->Computer.



    Blank space = air.
     
  8. Zero Cool

    Zero Cool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,199 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Prague, CZ
    aah the forum f**ked the post up

    heres what I was saying
    Modem
    Router
    PC, AP


    <<AIR>>


    Receiver
    PC
     
  9. Zero Cool

    Zero Cool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,199 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Prague, CZ
    I just CANT connect to the AP!!! I tried tons of adresses nothing works. here I made a graph of my setup.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Ok, so, you have your PC connected to the Router via cable? If so you need to disable the network connection before you connect via wireless. I've never been able to get wireless to connect if I had a wired connection running.

    Except for that your setup looks exactly like mine, so it should work, however I'm not using a 3rd party antenna.
     
  11. Zero Cool

    Zero Cool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,199 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Prague, CZ
    oh sorry for not explainign that well, my computer is not the receiver. its another computer that is not connected to this network
     
  12. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Ah right ok. Are you completely sure the AP is setup correctly? You might want to log in via your PC and set it up. Then use those settings to connect.

    Also, you might want to try putting the original antenna in and seeing if you can get a connection at all.
     
  13. Zero Cool

    Zero Cool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,199 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Prague, CZ
    hmm yes I might plug it directly into the PC. I tried reseting the AP before

    ehh even if there was no antena I should still be able to get into the AP, no?
     
  14. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    The range on the AP without an antenna would be too low, but it is technically possible (I've done it a few times before, when my mate jokingly took the aerial off my router expecting WiFi to be unusable or something, I was still able to connect)
    When setting up a WiFi AP, always have it connected by wire, just to make sure that if a security setting is changed for WiFi and you can't connect, you can change it without doing a reset.

    I was going to add some more advice, but I use a modem router, so I don't need to worry about connecting modem to router to AP and then configuring, and so I can't say much else.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page