1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will a triple radiator fit anywhere in my full tower case?

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by J-Man, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
  2. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    from just doing a quick search on the case, i would think you would be able to, but you would need to a bit of work, from the looks of it (correct me if i am wrong) the psu goes in the top so that would rule that out, but maybe it could be worked to fit in the bottom, just my thoughts but maybe 2 dual rads could be better, on in the top and one in the bottom?
     
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You can externally mount the rad as well, by using a Swiftech RadBox.
     
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I was hoping to get a triple rad and fit it without any modifications but won't a triple rad go at the front... Hmm, front fan may be in the way.
     
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    A good triple Rad take approximately 10 5 1/4" bays. If it did fit, you wouldn't be able to have any CD drives.

    Externally mounting it is still your best bet. I used a Radbox to mount my triple to the rear of my Stacker.

    Radbox: http://www.swiftnets.com/products/MCB-120-R2.asp
     
  6. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    any pics of how ur looks mounted?
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No. I never took pics of it, and now I don't run in a case any more.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page