1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will AGP Graphic Cards work in PCI-E slot?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Ben Clarke, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Like the title says. Will an AGP GeForce 6200 work in PCI-E slots? I am sick of Doom 3 with no shadowing and crappy detail.
     
  2. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    No.
     
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Oh, OK, just wanted to check. Looks like I need to start saving then I guess.
     
  4. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Simply no, unfortunately not.
     
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    OK then, another question. Can I get an adapter to get DVI (the blue conector) monitors to work in HDMI ports (like on the G88)?
     
  6. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS

    Don't think so.

    It would have to be a flat out converter.
     
  7. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Damn, there goes £600.
     
  8. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    I think you can, a friend of mine bought one just recently for his HTPC, the only thing it didn't do was audio, but the video component worked. His audio was channeled through his HIFI.

    Edit: one thing you'll need to find out, is that your VC will need to be HDCP complient, for it to work.
     
  9. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Any idea where I can get one from in the UK? And GeForce 7600 and newer are HDCP compliant, right?
     
  10. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Not sure, just try using the UK google, and see what it comes up with. You're better off checking with your VC manufacturer, to see if it is HDCP compliant. My guess would be most likely, but it depends on if the VC manufacturer choses to implement it for your particular VC.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2007
  11. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
  12. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    There's DVI to HDMI cables, don't know about availability in the UK though. There's a well known cable site in American that has those cables for $2 for 3foot cable
     
  13. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Are you talking about MonoPrice.com?
     
  14. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Don't think so, but maybe. Pretty sure it had 'cable' in the name.
     
  15. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Yes, they are cables and not adapters, they have a DVI-D and HDMI connectors on either end.
     
  16. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    LOL Nono, Cable in the WEBSITE name :p I know what they are :)
     
  17. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    LOL, okay, I get you now. :laugh:
     
  18. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page