1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will an AM3 CPU work in a AM2+ Motherboard?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Nick89, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I'm trying to upgrade my friends computer for him. I found a Phenom II X4 955 black edition for 110$ and he has a decent AM2+ mother board. His current processor is an Athlon X2 5600+ 2.8 Ghz. So the performance increase would be great.

    I tried to find PII 920's and 940's but they are scarce.

    His current setup:

    Athlon 64 X2 5600+
    2 GB ram
    XFX 4870 1GB

    We are trying to upgrade to:

    Phenom II 920/940/955
    4 GB ram
    6870 1GB
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,976
    Whatever motherboard it is, I'm quite sure it has a CPU support page on its website. Look it up. :)
    Nick89 says thanks.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,515 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,039
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,976
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,515 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,039
    see what I get for trying to help???? :rolleyes:
    Nick89 says thanks.
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,477 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Aye, just do what erocker tells you to.
  7. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Here's a quote from 2009:
    Nick89 says thanks.
  8. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Thank you Erocker, Sneeky, and Super XP. You guys rock!
  9. Thefumigator

    Thefumigator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    just be careful with wattage. the PII 955 is rated at 125watts I think. Well it depends, just google its code.

    My motherboard is an ECS GF8200 and despite being AM2+, only 95watts processors are supported. Which means that if I want 6 cores, only the Phenom II X6 1035 will run without making my mobo explode.
  10. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    my board is an AM2+ and it works just fine with a Phenom II X4
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    I use an AM3 processor (Phenom II 550) in my AM2+ board (Biostar TF720 A2+) without issue. The difference between AM2+ and AM3 is whether you are using DDR2 (AM2+) or DDR3 (AM3). Just be sure the board can handle the power draw of the CPU.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,840 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,915
    Location:
    Oregon
    So Im not an AMD guy but I have to ask; if they work in a AM2 socket whats the benifit of buying a AM3 board?
  13. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    My old AM2+ mobo supported AM3 CPUs, but only if it had a TDP of less than 95w. You'll want to keep that in mind in case your board has that limitation.
  14. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    the am3 boards usually have better IGPs and southbridge chips that AM2 cpu's couldn't work with, however the AM3 cpu's were able to work with the AM2 and AM3 platforms as far as chipsets, but AM2 cpu's couldn't do some of the features of the newer chipsets for AM3, and something about memory. (i think am3 introduced DDR3 with amd, while AM2 was ddr2)

    Power draw is usually the biggest concern with using an AM3 cpu on an AM2 board i think.
    Jetster says thanks.
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,477 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Only if you go for the high end CPUs.

    This information can normally be found at the motherboards homepage.
  16. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Maybe you will need to update your BIOS if you didn't. My board needed to update it to the latest to accept most AM3 CPUs.
  17. Thefumigator

    Thefumigator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    you don't know what you are missing :rolleyes: :p

    AM3 was released in 2009, just for supporting DDR3 memory. Which is cheaper than DDR2, as far as I take a look at some price list information

    AM3 also supports turbo, allowing overclock of each core individually. And supports better Hyper Transport.

    Moreover:
    AM3 processors work on AM2+ motherboards due to the presence of both the DDR2 and DDR3 memory controllers on the processor.

    AM2+ processors do not work on AM3 motherboards due to the processor's lack of a DDR3 memory controller.

    There's an exception here, Asrock released not long ago an AM3 motherboard supporting AM2+ processors, featuring both DDR2 and DDR3 slots, and it works really good despite the chipset chosen (nforce 600 with geforce 7000 series IGP). Its the only board I know that features bidirectional compatibility. The only restriction is that if you are going to put an AM2 processor in this board, only DDR2 will work. But the slots are present. Poping in an AM3 cpu will work with both DDR2 or DDR3 memory.

    On the other side, you will find "AM3 ready" motherboards, which are not the same as "AM3" motherboard, since "AM3 ready" refers to those AM2/AM2+ boards that support AM3 cpus.
  18. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,905 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    576
    Location:
    UK
    i have that board, and it does in fact, work really well, it's supposed to be limited to 95W proccesors, but i'm running a phenom x4 at 3.5GHZ with no problems
  19. m4gicfour

    m4gicfour

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    845 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Yeah most boards can handle processors which are out of spec for wattage as long as they aren't overclocked too much, you just run the risk of burning out the VRMs and potentially taking the CPU with it
  20. Thefumigator

    Thefumigator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Exactly, also shortening mobo life.
    There are some X4 that are 95watts, maybe his?
  21. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    The Mother board is a Jetway HA07-Ultra, it has 140w CPU support. And I just noticed it has "AM3 Ready" on the box.
  22. Thefumigator

    Thefumigator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Ha! with that SB it will unlock Phenom II X2/X3 to X4 and sempron 140 to X2, with a little bit of luck. Its a very nice motherboard. indeed.
  23. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,477 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Also Athlon X3's to X4 or Phenoms.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page