1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will Battlefield 3 be playable on these specs

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by lyndonguitar, Feb 12, 2012.

  1. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Last December I asked you guys if my friend can run BF3 with these Specs

    Pentium Dual Core E2200 (2.20 GHz)
    Nvidia 9500 GT 1GB
    Intel DG31PR
    2GB DDR2

    At the time he can't upgrade yet and Its hard to find benchmarks of old hardware with new softwares so I asked you guys.

    well it ran SP but MPs not playable. His playing at his sister's laptop atm that can run BF3(his sister has a job and my friend is still in college)

    Now with my suggestion, we bought a new video card: HD Radeon 5670 2GB. and BF3 MP is now playable but only on small centralized maps like Operation Metro and Grand Bazaar. No chance on Jet Maps.

    Now I recommended that he buy this procie (mind you there are two E6600s, this ones the newer)

    Well its the only one we can buy because it has the same Wattage as the old one and its the only LGA 775 available in most shops.

    his final Specs would be

    Pentium Dual Core E6600 (3.06 GHz)
    AMD Radeon HD 5670 2GB DDR3
    Intel DG31PR
    2GB DDR2

    Can he finally run it? (All low, Low 4:3 Resolution, around 25-30 FPS)
    if not what would be the cheapest upgrade route that we can do.

    well sorry if we can't buy newer hardware that most of you guys have :respect:
     
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,829 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    424
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well more RAM wouldn't hurt at all and is currently cheap.
     
  3. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,165 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,042
    Honestly, I wouldn't spend any money on a 775 dual core. I'd recommend finding a used Q6600 at the bare minimum. To be perfectly honest, with gaming in mind, anything less than a Q9450 is a waste of money, especailly BF3.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    We could upgrade to 4GB if thats needed

    Well I thought about buying a used one but the problem is he would need to buy a new psu for that Q6600.

    maybe we could save up more and buy a used Quad Core + PSU? is that better?
     
  5. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    824 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    I tested the game on a friends PC: C2D 8400 with a 9800GT everything on low and low res, and it struggle to run it, so buy a quad CPU.
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    That 5670 was a mistake. Don't know how cheap it was but I'd say a GTS450 is the bare minimum. Plus 8 Gigs of RAM and faster dual core... That dual is much better than what he has but the card is too weak.
     
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,165 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,042
    The quad wouldn't add that much to the power draw of the computer. If he's that close to his PSU's limits, then he already needs a new PSU.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Zen_

    Zen_

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    493 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    What mobo does he have?

    Minimum I would get a Core 2 Quad. The problem is that the Frostbite engine is optimized for at least 3 threads, so it runs like total garbage on dual cores. You really need a quad to play BF3 multiplayer, the fastest and / or most overclocked one you can possibly afford.
     
  9. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Well I saw many videos on youtube having just a Dual Core and that card and can run it okay. like this one which made me buy that card.

    He's only playing on 1024 x 768 and wouldn't mind playing with lower resolution.


    Intel DG31PR, pretty old board but I think it supports C2Q
     
  10. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    824 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    The problem with my friends PC was that he could play a level Ok and the next one was total crap.
     
  11. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Peshawar
  12. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Ok well save whatever we can and try to find the best parts that we can buy(probably a c2q) then post back the results of its performance
     
    inyongthegr8 says thanks.
  13. skbar247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    745 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    a friend of my had a q6600 and a gtx560ti, BF3 on high was to hard for the cpu, it was running 90-100% load that's not good, get 4-8gb ram and q9450 or higher, or get a i5 sandybrige like 2300 it pretty fast!
     
  15. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    With the sort of Specs that you are talking about, I would simply ditch the idea of playing BF3 as you are just going to waste your money on a big bunch of computer components that are not up to the job, which will lead to much anguish.

    BF2 on the otherhand is a fantastic game which is still hugely popular in your part of the world (dozens of populated chinese servers). I would much rather play a smooth running BF2 than a train wreck slideshow BF3. Indeed, many people would rather just play BF2 full stop.

    Did you notice that all them CPUs were Intel I7s?

    Dual Core is absolutely no use for BF3 and neither are Quad 'Core 2's.
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  16. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    511 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Thats funny. My mate was running BF3 with a q6600 @ 3ghz with a 5770 setting on high with a half decent res and it was running sweet.
     
  17. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,829 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    424
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Can't really argue with MatTheCat's logic. I mean already playing it at 10*7 and finding 30FPS acceptable is no way to play MP in any FPS and is a losing battle all round literally and figuratively.
     
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I think that E6600 may play it but a quad will help out in the end. Also this game requires 4GB+ ram! I was using 3GB on my 2600K and it was almost unplayable. The 5670 may play it on low if lucky. I would recommend finding a used 5770 or 5830.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. patrico

    patrico

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    302 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    ireland, galway
    hi im running q6600 at stock speeds, 4gig of ram with a sapphire 6950 2gig, and it runs bf3 like a dream, hope this is some use to you.
     
  20. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Upgrade memory's, really?

    Price of DDR2 vs DDR3 is near double , i wouldn't bother buying more DDR2 better spend money on new board+DDR3 & re-use everything else IMO
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This is another issue, DDR2 has risen quite alot since is fading out. Your best bet is to build a AMD quad (which can be had cheaply buying used parts) or break down and build a I5 2400+H61+8GB DDR3
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. ChaoticG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    353 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Your phrasing here is not exactly on par. A dual core processor will easily handle BF3, as long as its a current gen (or recent gen) dual core. The game is not supposed to use more then 2 threads.

    Everything else in this thread is accurate. The OP's system is no where near BF3 ready, sorry!
     
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    True, A 45NM or 32NM chip would run fine but 65NM may struggle with the game. I have seen AMD Athlon II 250's running the game quite well
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,147 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    Friend use to have a E5200 dual core. Game was completely unplayable even at that resolution at very low detail. Quad core is needed for Battlefield 3. You MIGHT only get away with a dual core on a i3 and even then its cutting it thin.

    BF3 is very multi threaded. It can use upto 4 threads, even 6 or 8 threads. My CPU @ 3.5GHz uses about 90-95% of each core when I play a multi player map, so a dual core in general will struggle, unless modern, hence i3.

    Half bullshitl. Half true.

    Dualcore no use for BF3 - True (i3 exception)
    Core 2 Quads at a decent clock is enough, I can vouch for that because my Athlon II X4 is equivalent clock 4 clock and maxes out ultra @ 1440x900.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2012
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I can try to do some tests with a 5600+ with 2GB DDR2 and a 5770 on BF3 if anyone would like HAHA
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page