1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will BlackOps Run on this system?

Discussion in 'Games' started by hoax32, Oct 11, 2011.

  1. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    513 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    TX
    Hi pals!
    Long time no see! :toast:
    I received my IBM Thibkpad T60 2day!!! :nutkick:
    Well it actually does have a decent GPU, which beats my NVidia ION2 of my netbook!
    It's a Radeon X1400 Mobility with 128MB Dedicated Memory, 767MB Shared and runs at 500MHz-isch speed.
    Also Supports Shader 3.0
    It runs CoD4 and World at War without any big problems.

    Will it run BlackOps with the hardware that is listed in "SPECS" under my avatar?
    Im planing on upggrading the CD to a C2D but not shure it thats gonna affect performance much! :/


    Thanks guys! :D
     
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    How well does it run World at War? Maxed out?
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  3. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Black Ops can run on a toaster lol.

    But seriously, COD is very light on hardware. You said that you can run COD4 and World at War on that Laptop and Black Ops isn't much different so it should run fine for the most part on that machine.
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  4. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    513 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    TX
    Thanks fot hte fast rep! :D

    It runs it on low res with medium settins at +30 FPS!
    Im not planning on playing black ops on MAX!!! :eek:
    I just wanna know if it will run on lowest RES with lowest Detail.

    Im gonna upgrade following hardware before trying it:

    CPU: Core Duo 2.GHz ----> Core 2 Duo 2.33GHz + AS5 with copper thermal pad
    RAM: 2GB DDR2 PC5300 ----> 4GB PC6400 DDR2
    HDD: 5400rpm 120GB ----> 64GB SSD
     
  5. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Yes on low res and low detail it should run Black Ops fine. Even on high it's not very taxing on hardware so maybe give that a try just for the hell of it. But if you can't max out COD 4 or Word at War on that laptop then i can pretty much bet it won't do the same with Black Ops. But it never hurts to try.
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  6. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    513 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    TX
    OK!
    Thanks Both of you! :)
    COD Zombies - HERe I COME WITh MY 10FPS!!!!!! >D Muhahahaha!!!!!! :roll:
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,942 (9.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,414
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have the same laptop as my school PC and it will play HL1 games good and source games on low but COD would be on low
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,411 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    you bought a second hand laptop or is it a cheap refurbed unit?

    I can run CoD4 on my HP DM1 (AMD E-350) with no problems at all.

    however, the card is old so I wouldnt be expecting anything amazing out of it.

    Heres a what Notebookcheck had to say about the X1400


    I would take it easy with the laptop if it was a refurbed unit. you dont know its service history and the same thing that broke on it before could break again if you put it under too much stress
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,942 (9.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,414
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I paid 80$ for mine :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,662 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Ohio
    COD was made to run on consoles. It could run on a packard bell from 1996.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. WarhammerTX

    WarhammerTX New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    277 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Texas

    LoL your right
     
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,411 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Maybe it can with CoD1 -- Just barely
     
  13. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,609 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Australia
    I would say no TBH sorry =/

    I can run Black ops on my old SLi rig, but its just to laggy for my liking and thats with 2 8600Gt's.

    Im sure it will run but like ya said at 10FPS lol
     
  14. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,097 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    I think it would run at very low fps,low resolution and combination of medium and low settings.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page