1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will it fit

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by wangofrog, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. wangofrog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, after upgrading my i3 socket 1156 processor to an i5 i obviously have a perfectly good processor left, can it be fitted into a socket 1155 motherboard which are cheaper as the 1156 boards seem to be rising in price and are hard to find with I/O back plates.
    I have a blown 1155 processor and a good 1156 processor in front of me and they both look the same but that's as far as i dare go.
    Thanks
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,968 (12.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,393
    No, they are not compatible.
     
    Law-II, wangofrog and Aquinus say thanks.
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,880 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,471
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I feel like Google might have an answer as well. I don't think much more can be said beyond what erocker said, unless you want to see smoke. :rolleyes:
     
    wangofrog says thanks.
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,702 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    741
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    no their different designs... the 1156 cpu wont fit in the 1155 socket and vise versa.

    Edit: core architecture, socket notches and pinouts

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
    Aquinus and wangofrog say thanks.
  5. wangofrog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    one more

    Thanks erocker, can you tell me why they are not compatible or is it easier to just leave it at No, i'm just curious as to why, i blame Sheldon Cooper for that.
    Thanks to all, i'll leave it i think
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,880 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,471
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What Law said. Also if the socket isn't the same and it's an Intel processor, don't even try. Only with AMD on AM3 in AM2/2+ and AM3+ in AM3 sometimes works depending on the motherboard, otherwise if the socket is different, it usually won't fit, might use different voltages, different signaling and the pins could just be different or in difference places.

    Across the board, a "no" should suffice, but the real reason is because the motherboard is not built for that particular CPU and the socket changed to accommodate the new design which is different from the old one.
     
    wangofrog and Law-II say thanks.
  7. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Thought you might like a picture of the sockets...

    [​IMG]
     
    Aquinus, wangofrog and Law-II say thanks.
  8. wangofrog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks

    Ok, i often swap Intel chips in laptops for Intel duel core's, and same with AMD, AMDx2 and so on, never really touched PC's so thought i would dip my toes in gently, thanks to all who replied.:respect:
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,931 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,730
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Number of pins, die size and layout are different which is why they have different designations to make is simpler for consumers to understand socket compatibility.
     
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,880 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,471
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    AM3 processors sometimes have a larger die than AM2+ processors and AM3 has one more pin (similar to how 1155 has one less pin than 1156) but they can still put used in an AM2/2+ board. It depends on how it's implemented. I agree though that it is easier if you keep the same name for the same level of compatibility. The backwards compatibility on various AMD rigs is nice for us "not so inept computer users" though. :toast:
     
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,931 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,730
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yes..... but AMD is not Intel :D he is talking about an Intel CPU, my reply therefore was aimed at that manufacturer.
     
    wangofrog says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page