1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will it work??

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Aksh_47, May 4, 2012.

  1. Aksh_47 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    117 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Goa, India
    Hello guys, I am currently using 6GB of DDR3 RAM (1333MHz) and i want to make it 8GB by adding 2 gigs more. Now the problem is that i cant find the compatible module. Im using Kingston PC3-10700 modules (3x2GB) which are about 2 years old now. All the modules which are available now are PC3-10600.. i cannot find PC3-10700! will they be compatible?? is it necessary they be from the same manufacturer?

    here is what CPUID shows : http://img.techpowerup.org/120504/RAM.png

    help me out! :eek:
  2. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    any ddr3 memory stick(s) will work. if you mix mem sticks with different speeds all of the sticks will operate at the speed of the slowest mem stick. You have a 1366 motherboard no?
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    for the cost of memory these days, and to lessen the stress on the memory controller, why not just opt for a newer 8GB (2X4GB)kit and sell the 6GB you have?

    As said above, you can add whatever stick you want, and it may or may not play well, but you can likely run them stock, or again as said, run them all to match the worst stick of the group.
  4. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,375 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,180
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    From Wikipedia:

    I suppose that explains it =]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    But surely it won`t run in dual-channel if the OP mixes sticks ?
  6. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    I'm pretty sure that it will run in dual channel even if he mixes ram modules with different speeds
    francis511 says thanks.
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    If you have 3x2GB I assume you have 1366, which is triple-channel. So you won't want another 2GB, you'll want another 3GB at least, or 3x1GB sticks. This will keep you running triple channel.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    We don't know as he hasn't posted his computers specs.I have also seen ppl who don't have LGA1366 and are running 6gb of ram
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  9. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Some run dual channel 6GB, a friend of mine does 2x2GB + 2x1GB all @1333 Adata. And @Aksh_47 post pc specs
  10. TheBlorgatron

    TheBlorgatron New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    I've got DDR2-533, DDR2-1066 and DDR2-800 all running in my second rig. It all just runs at the speed of the 533 (266MHz). Presumably, it's the same with DDR3
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Most modern motherboards will handle different chips well, but it might not be optimal. Most Intel chips will also run dual-channel with different sized sticks as well which isn't all that new.
  12. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    This is true, however

    I would recommend doing what sneekypeet said
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    That is true, but as I said since he is running 3x2GB I assumed triple-channel. If he is running 3x2GB in a Dual-channel rig, then yes he would want another 2GB stick to round out the set to 4 so he can have dual channel again.

    I'm one of those people that don't have 1366 and run 6GB of RAM, but I use one of the configurations that keeps dual-channel.

    And yes, system specs would be very helpful.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page