1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will my motherboard support Nvidia GeForce GT 430 ?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by VIRUShooter, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. VIRUShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi! I am planning to buy Nvidia Evga GeForce GT 430 1 GB DDR3 PCI-Express 2.0 Graphics Card 01G-P3-1430-LR. But I am not sure if my motherboard will support it. So please help me. The specifications of my system are as follows

    OPERATING SYSTEM
    Windows Vista Home Premium x86 (build 6000)

    MAIN CIRCUIT BOARD
    Board: MAXTONE 945GC(HIS) 3.0
    Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
    BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 080012 05/05/2008

    SYSTEM MODEL
    MAXTONE 945GC(HIS) 3.0
    System Serial Number: 1131
    Enclosure Type: Desktop

    PROCESSOR
    2.20 gigahertz Intel Pentium Dual
    64 kilobyte primary memory cache
    1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (2 total)
    Not hyper-threaded

    MEMORY MODULES
    3064 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
    Slot 'DIMM0' has 1024 MB (serial number SerNum00)
    Slot 'DIMM1' is Empty
    Slot 'DIMM2' has 2048 MB (serial number SerNum02)
    Slot 'DIMM3' is Empty
     
  2. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    could you take a picture of the board and show us
     
  3. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,805 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Do you have a PCI Express slot? And what wattage and brand is your power supply?
     
  4. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    the 430 draws 60w maximum, any psu should be able to handle it
     
  5. VIRUShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks for replying so soon. I dont know if I have got a PCI Express slot. So I am going to open the cabinet and post a pic here. And for the wattage I will post the information I get inside. Brb
     
    (FIH) The Don says thanks.
  6. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,282 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,034
    Location:
    Home
    Welcome to TPU and enjoy your stay :toast:

    Not going to answer your question but I am going to question your wisdom of getting a Nvidia GT430, given that there are many other cards which offer much more performance for a bit more money assuming your PSU holds.
     
    (FIH) The Don says thanks.
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,688 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,463
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  8. VIRUShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    (I apologize if I took too long)
    I have uploaded some pics from inside my cabinet. Here they are

    http://img40.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=79222_IMG_0795_122_204lo.JPG

    http://img233.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=79248_IMG_0797_122_589lo.JPG

    http://img132.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=79273_IMG_0798_122_591lo.JPG

    http://img24.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=79299_IMG_0799_122_555lo.JPG

    http://img241.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=81621_IMG_0806_122_398lo.JPG

    @ RedMachine I dont know if I have a PCI Express slot but its written PCI Express on the motherboard and for the wattage, I have uploaded some wattage charge pic so please see it (it is the last link)

    @ (FIH) The Don I also have an Epson Stylus T11 Series Printer installed and a 19.5 inch LCD screen. Do these eat much power from the CPU?

    @ Fourstaff I am probably looking to buy a Directx11 compatible graphics card and this falls in the budget so. But I may buy a Directx10 card instead.

    @ Tatty_One You have said "I notice you are only running your memory in single channel though, with DDR2 that does take a performance hit" Yes that's true. I have 3GB RAM but dont feel like it is there. Is there anything I can do about it? Both my RAMs are something 667
     
  9. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    To be running Dual channel memory you need both memory sticks to be the same in each slot. That is what Tatty_one meant. You have a 1GB in one slot and a 2GB in the other. That makes your motherboard run them in single channel mode. Try to get the same memory modules in each slot and you will see a slight increase in performance.
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  10. VIRUShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Oh okay. But will it be better if I just run the single 2GB RAM? I had opted to buy the extra 2GB rather than just 1GB because I had seen PCs slowing down a bit after the memory crosses 1.5GB(in PCs with 2GB installed), but my memory never goes above 1.5 so I want to know if it is a better option to only use the 2GB RAM I have
     
  11. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    If you are using 32Bit OS, then please go for Dual-Channel - 2 x 2GB RAM. Nevertheless, 64Bit has no limit and you can go directly from 2GB to 12GB+ without problems. But, for GPU memory, 1GB VRAM is big enough...
     
  12. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    No, It will still be running in single channel mode. What needs to be done is to put the same memory modules in both slots, either 2 X 2GB or 2 X 1GB modules for it to be running in dual channel mode. I would get another 2Gb stick of the same memory you already have.
     
  13. VIRUShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I already got that it would still be in single channel mode as I am using just a single stick. But I was asking that will 2GB single channel mode prove more positive than 3GB single channel mode since I never use more than 1.5GB at any time (not talking about gaming) Thanks anyway
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,611 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,504
    [​IMG]
    Buy it. Use it. Quickly!

    It depends on what you do. I'd personally take 3GB in single over 2GB in dual, but 4GB in dual would be ideal. I'd just work on picking up a second 2GB stick that matches as close as possible the 2GB stick you already have. But for right now, you should be fine running in single channel the way you are. But to directly answer your question, no, 2GB in single channel will not be better than 3GB in single channel.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2010
    dank1983man420, jmcslob and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,688 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,463
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    ^^ +1, sell your 1GB stick, buy a 2GB stick at the same speed/timings (just to keep things simple for you). Better all round performance.
     
  16. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Yes the 3Gb would be better than just using single 2GB
     
  17. VIRUShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Alright I got it. Can I get help in buying a Directx11 graphics card? First of all I have a simple question whether the Directx11 graphics card will only work with Directx11 or with Directx10 too? I have found this link to all the Directx11 graphics cards
    http://solidlystated.com/hardware/list-of-directx-11-video-cards
     
  18. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,282 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,034
    Location:
    Home
    Don't waste your time hunting for low end DX11 graphics card, you will not get better eyecandy just because you use DX11. Aim for something decent (GTx460/6850) instead if you want to fully exploit and see the difference between DX11 and DX9/10.
     
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,611 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,504
    Buying a low-end DX11 GPU is pointless becase they can't handle any of the DX11 features anyway, so you will end up playing all your games in DX10 mode anyway. And anything that is capable of actually using DX11 will overload your PSU.

    But to answer you question, yes DX11 graphics cards will work with DX10 games and DX9 and DX8...etc.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. VIRUShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    @ Fourstaff Thanks for the tip!

    @ newtekie1 Thanks for answering my question.

    I know Directx11 will cost more and give less(and overall Dx makes little difference) But I dont plan to change my graphics card anytime soon at all so I'm opting for a Dx11 card. I know I had written above that if I dont find a good graphics Directx11 card, I may buy one with Directx10 but I've changed my mind now.

    I'm thinking of buying EVGA GeForce GTS450 FPB 1 GB GDDR5 PCI-Express 2.0 Graphics Card 01G-P3-1450-TR now. But don't know if it will work. Someone please help me. The link to the card's specifications is
    http://www.nvidia.co.in/object/product-geforce-gts-450-in.html
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2010
  21. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    278 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    If you are a designer and use Autodesk 2011 edition, then there is a lot to gain if you have Direct X 11 + Powerful GPU. I use Ati 5870 (1GB) x 2 and it helped me reduce rendering time, calculations and ect...

    DirectX 11 may look junk to some. But, it does have BIG advantage if you are modelling stuff in 3D! Think about it...
     
  22. VIRUShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    @ Tyrael Thanks for the tip! Hopefully photoshop works better on Directx11 as well.
     
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,611 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,504
    The DX11 part isn't helping you any. The graphical horse power is what is helping you. It doesn't matter if it is a DX11 card or a DX10 card, the result will be the same if the horse power packed in the card is the same.

    A DX10 GTS250 is going to render 3D and Photoshop things a hell of a lot faster than a DX11 GT430, for example.

    I can tell you right now, Photoshop CS5 isn't helped at all by DX11.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. VIRUShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    GTS 450 has a 192 shader processor. I want to know if it will support 200 shaders. I would also like to find if the amount of required shaders changes with a change in resolution, detail etc settings.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2010
  25. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    you cannot change the number of shaders a card has at all. it has what it comes with and thats it. also the shaders stay the same with higher/lower resolutions. and settings as well. in my opinion I would get a nice DX10 card unless you have windows 7 and plan on playing newer games that are to be released. a nice dx10 card meaning: HD4870/hd4890-GTX260/gtx275/gts250 or so
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page