1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

will my psu be enough

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Can telmen, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. Can telmen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have a ace 500watx switching power supply will it kill my new parts wich are
    Asus - Socket 775 - ATX GeForce 7050/nForce 610i (P5N73-AM)

    Corsair Dominator 2048MB DDR2

    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz
    ati radeon x1900
    plz help
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2008
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,819 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Please fill in you specs in your profile...Need more info on what you will be running...Video card..harddrive..etc.
     
  3. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    yeah, it will be enough... barely :S
     
  4. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If your running stock NO OC with a dedicated video card or OC'd using onboard video, you will be ok. Just watch your rails, if you start noticing some instabilities or BSOD's at stock clocks then you may want to look somewhere else.

    A power supply really isn't something you should skimp on. Maybe cut back on your cpu, possibly down to an e7300 or e5200 and up your budget in the power supply department.
     
  6. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay

    but it says that he already have the power supply and that is why he want to re use it altough that is worse because an old cheap power supply with a quad...

    gete an anter basiq, dirty cheap but rock solid
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ahhh! Well the way the OP has it worded it could be taken that it is a new full build.
     
  8. Can telmen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    will i be able to buy a new grapichs card such as a hd 4850
    by the way i thought that quads and dualcores used less power

    and by the way if i have to buy a new psu which one should i buy
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2008
  9. lollerskater69 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
  10. Can telmen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i wasnt thinking of crossfire but if anyone knows about a cheap n good psu plz let me know
     
  11. lollerskater69 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  13. lollerskater69 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Both of the PSU's we suggested are great for your needs. Just pick whatever you prefer.
     
  14. Can telmen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you very much
     
  15. Can telmen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    would this psu be enought Corsair PowerSupply (PSU) 550W VX ATX i couldnt find those you mentioned in sweden
     
  16. lollerskater69 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    All of Corsairs power supplies are great.
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Would be plenty.
     
  18. Can telmen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    will that psu be able to handle a radeon 4850
     
  19. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    With great ease, corsairs are top notch :)
     
  20. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    i have the 520W cosair and i have Dual core amd 4850 , 3 hardrives, and 1 optical
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page