1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will Q6600 be ok with GTX 295?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by icmacdon, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. icmacdon

    icmacdon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Stanhope Gardens NSW Australia
    Hi guys thought you might give me a bit of help here. I have looked in other section to find the answer to this question. I have a Q6600 OC to 3.0Gz it wont go more because my FSB is only 1333Mhz. Will this processor hold back a GTX 295 too much? I do not really want to spend more money of cpu and mobo uprade it is either that or the GTX 295 not both. Thanks for your help. By the way I am currently running a GTX 260 216
  2. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I honestly dont think it will hold it back at all really
  3. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    You'll definitely get some sort of bottleneck but it won't be as extreme as it could be. Really unless you just want the best there is, there's better set ups for the money.
  4. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I think you should be fine. If you getting a gtx 295 then you better be gaming at high resolutions. And if your gaming at high resolutions than games are more gpu limited than cpu limited. I got a q6600 at 3.0ghz and its a beast. I have no plans to upgrade any time soon.
  5. icmacdon

    icmacdon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Stanhope Gardens NSW Australia
    Thanks guys that puts my mind at rest. Sorry I did not mention my res is 1680x1050 but I like to have everything on max
  6. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Honestly if you game at 1680x1050, currently the only thing I can't play maxed is Crysis.
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,598 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Wow at that resolution that card should last you a very long time, I have no issues with games at the same resolution using a Q6600 @ 3.6ghz (1600fsb, which is an intel standard on some Extreme Core CPU's) and a GTX 260 Core 216 65nm. For gaming applications you'll be just fine as-is, if you get into benching, you won't be quite up to par with simlar builds with higher CPU OC's...if that doesn't matter, then game on!

    :toast:
  8. icmacdon

    icmacdon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Stanhope Gardens NSW Australia
    Yes I want the system to last a fair while. I know that 1680x1050 is not high but like Kurash said it will last me a long time. Very happy with the Q6600 best proc I have had so far
  9. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    without overclocking, I ran crysis and all high settings i think 4 or 8 AA or something like that res at 1680x1050 its kinda surprising that you cant with your card and overclock
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,598 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    You should be pretty well set for quite a while man. I am figuring I might replace my 260 by mid-summer...maybe later, we'll just have to see what's out and if my GTX isn't keeping up with my games. If you do decide you need more from that q6600, there's not many out there that can't hit 3.6ghz...but 3ghz should be sufficient for gaming. Another plus is if you get a higher res monitor, say 1920x1080/1200 you'll have enough grunt to do so pretty damn easily for quite a while too...definately another plus!

    :toast:
  11. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    right now my gaming rig (as seen in my specs) is a Q6600 @ 3ghz with a GTX295 oc in a pci-e 1.1 slot, and I enjoy an incredible gaming experience.

    having recently come from cards like a 8800/9800GTX, HD 4870's and a GTX260, this card still whips them all, it will definitely have room to flex its muscles i'll say that much.

    Also, welcome to TPU, good to see another Aussie user Bro :toast:
  12. icmacdon

    icmacdon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Stanhope Gardens NSW Australia
    Great! Thank you all for your assistance. I will order the card next week. Our prime minister Kevin Rudd (Australia) is giving all of us taxpayers $900 AUD. So I should thank him for the upgrade. In Aus it cost between $770 and $950 for a GTX 295
    wolf says thanks.
  13. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    awww you lucky ass,lol
  14. icmacdon

    icmacdon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Stanhope Gardens NSW Australia
    Thanks wolf I also wondered about the PCI-E 1.1 as my board is not PCI-E 2
    wolf says thanks.
  15. Duxx Guest

    I have to ask, what games will you be playing? 1680x1050 won't unleash the potential of this card and I almost feel like its overkill. YES it will last a long time, but my 8800gts g92 plays everything I play maxed just fine. Don't want you to waste your tax rebate entirely on a gfx card. :p
  16. Blacksniper87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    134 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rockhampton, Australia
    no problems with using the Q6600 specially if you overclocked it. And any idea when we get the K-rudd bonus??
  17. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    hehe np man, im hanging for that $900 too :)

    once you overclock it it will really start to fly too, but Duxx does make a valid point, a GTX260 OC is a heap of grunt for 1680x1050...

    having said that i just like having an awesomely overpowered setup at any given time, so if you want to, i sure wont tell you not to :)
  18. icmacdon

    icmacdon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Stanhope Gardens NSW Australia
    Duxx I will playing FEAR 2, Crysis, Alan Wake when i comes out, Oblivion, Farcy 2, Fallout etc
  19. icmacdon

    icmacdon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Stanhope Gardens NSW Australia
    I think the bonus strarts rolling out next week blacksniper87
  20. Duxx Guest

    Well those will definitely require the most hardcore of gfx cards so I guess it will suite you! Good luck to you with your new card! :rockout:
  21. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
  22. Rock God New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Just because your FSB says 1333, doesn't mean you can't go higher :)

    Do you have a G0 stepping?
  23. icmacdon

    icmacdon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Stanhope Gardens NSW Australia
    Thanks LagunaX!
  24. icmacdon

    icmacdon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Stanhope Gardens NSW Australia
    Yes Rock God I have G0 stepping
  25. Rock God New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    222 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Gotta love live topics! :D

    Well G0 stepping is good compared to a B3 because if you didn't know already, it runs a little cooler, hence more overclocking abilities over a B3. My B3 I had could not go past 3.2GHz but my dads Q6600 (his is a G0 version) and his is clocked at 3.4GHz (I'm gonna push it more for him soon to 3.6GHz).

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page