1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

will the new RTM version if vista run fine with 512 mb ram

Discussion in 'General Software' started by RickyG512, Nov 18, 2006.

  1. RickyG512 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    477 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croydon, England
    hi

    ive heard that the new RTM version of vista is much faster than RC2, but will it be ok with 512mb of ram
  2. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    From what I've heard, it will be like running 1GB of RAM in the betas. It will run alright, but you'll certainly wish you had more RAM. I'd buy another stick of RAM if I were you, just to be safe :).
  3. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Actually 2 sticks for dual channel will be even better
  4. Echelon

    Echelon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    i am running vista right now on my 3200+, 1 gig of dual channel ram. and it is a little slow. cpu usage gets stuck a lot at 100% for a while. i would recommend 2 gigs for sure, the least 1.5 gig. so far the only problems i find is that even though i have dx 9c oct sdk installed, no dx 9 games i have tried will load. now of course give it some time and they will be patched. oh and i am running the 32 bit version, ulitmate edition. update: i have tried most of the original HL games like cs and dod, they seem to work fine, just take a huge power hit.
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page