1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

will this power supply be good enough for my new build

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Jedah, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. Jedah New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,949 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    Seems like it should work. Just don't expect to be able to run a second 3870 with it, if you ever plan on doing so.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    Go for the PCPower&Cooling Silencer 610, or the Corsair HX620. They are right around the same price. I would never buy another Antec PSU.
     
  4. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
  5. Jedah New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Any "decent" 500W and above should do the trick no worries, I have a friend running a 3870 and an E6750 overclocked to 4Gig on an enermax 500W easy.
     
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    thats a great seasonic psu, i've got one myself, works fine in my rig, managing to keep a lead of 11.97 on my system
     
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,949 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    psu guide man to the rescue^^
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    Besides looking in the bios and Speedfan, what do you guys use to measure your volts?
     
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That Antec would work just fine. Just be careful of that motherboard,if you get a bad one that needs RMA'ed it likes to trick people in thinking the PSU doesn't work.
     
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    +1

    test your psu in another system first
     
  13. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    I have a fairly similar setup and its fine on a 520w psu, i even ran sli (2x8800gts) for a few weeks when a friends mobo was in rma, even then it was only using 350w (measured using one of these)
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    Yeah, for some reason, I own several multimeters... I suppose I could check it the next time I rip my computer apart. But I want readings while the PSU is in my computer and running, and I really don't want to be shoving leads into my wire connections while it's on. Yeah, I could take the PSU out and test it that way, but it won't be under any kind of load.
     
  15. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    well no point in testing if its not under load... under load is really where it matters, because you want the lead to be stable and in a good range.
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    So, where should I put the leads? Should I use the back of the 24-pin, and PCI-E connectors while running?
     
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    just take the psu tester, and plug it directly into the mobo, and then plug the 24 atx connector into the psu tester, hook up molex connectors, pci e connectors, etc. to the psu tester and then run your system like you normally do. it shouldn't affect performance and stuff..
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    no, no no, I'm talking about with the multimeter. But, hey that tester is only $30 bucks, I may give it a try.
     
  19. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    not sure exactly with the multimeter im sure the other people around here might be able to help you know, i know keaker, kenny, and wile e know their psu stuff damn well
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page