1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will this power supply run this system?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Widjaja, Dec 5, 2011.

  1. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Just acquired:-

    Core 2 Q6600 (don't know the stepping)
    P532-E SLi
    4GB Corsair XMS

    This will be replacing the ye olde CPU motherboard and RAM my system specs which have done me well for the very long time I have used them.

    I noticed the motherboard has an 8-pin P4 power connector but my PSU has only a 4-pin.
    Is there a need for a PSU with 8-pin?

    Or is that just for overclocking stability?
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    If just going to run stock it should be fine
    kikicoco1334 and Widjaja say thanks.
  3. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yeah most likely going to run stock.
    I never seem to find any visible performance boost when I have overclocked, not that I have ever been able to overclock my Opty 180 or X2 4800+ significantly.
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    How old is the psu ?
    kikicoco1334 says thanks.
  5. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    It's pretty old.
    Can't tell you exactly how old for sure.
    Old enough to have a 90mm fan at the base and a 80mm fan out the back.

    I can say off memory, it has dual +12v 18a rails.

    EDIT:-
    Googled and found this old review of it.
    http://www.silentpcreview.com/article221-page1.html
    It was apparently top of the line back in it's day.
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,866 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Location:
    Oregon
    Your fine. You dont need all 8
  7. kikicoco1334

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    ^ yep, i build a few rigs for people like that.

    Again, tbh I am running one of my main rig with 430W when it's got a Q9300 OC to 3.5GHz 4x2GB DDR2 6 Sata HDD and a water loop with GPU block on a 8800GT never had any issues
    Widjaja says thanks.
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What board kiki?

    @Widjaja

    If not ocing then don't worry. The extra 4 just helps the cpu pull more current if needed. If the psu is a cheap one then id start worrying if you're going to overclock as it might just be enough to damage the p4 connector.
    Widjaja says thanks.
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    The power supply was top of the Line back in the day.

    It's enermax brand which is generally not bad.
    Just on the expensive side.
  10. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    You should be fine, even overclocked I doubt that rig would pull close to 350w, maybe 120w for the q6600 OC and the same there abouts for your 4850 I would say 250-300 would be an accurate reflection, here is a review including an 4850 and an QX6850: the 4850 rig barely used more than 250w at full load.

    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-hd-4850,1957-10.html
    Widjaja says thanks.
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Did a little comparing between the power consumption of my Opty 180 and the Q6600.

    It seems there is less power draw with the Q6600.

    It will be running under and old Coolermaster 212 so it will be well cooled as well.
  12. kikicoco1334

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    I had the all kinds of boards in there lol
    at first i had the 680i then 780i then p5k-e wifi ap and some other stuff too lol

    also i had a audigy 2 zs and a tv tuner in that rig as well
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  13. Water Drop New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Not far from NYC
    I was temporarily running the system listed in my System Specs on a Rosewill 500W PSU from 6 years ago with just the 4-pin CPU power connector after my OCZ GameXStream 700W died (after only 3 years). It ran just fine. I disconnected my optical drive and temporarily set everything back to default clock/voltage settings just to make sure.
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,256 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,413
    Enermax is still a Top Line Build

    N Waterdrop, OCZ is overrated, their Ram back in the day was good tho.

    Companies Ive used and had no troubles with are

    Antec
    Thermaltake
    Enermax.
  15. Water Drop New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Not far from NYC
    I've had an Antec fail in a PC I built for my brother.
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    The specific Enermax PSU I am using was top of the line at it's time.
    I also use a Thermaltake 430W in an older P4 Rig and I think that system is supposed to draw more power than the current one.

    I have acquired 4-Pin P4 to 8-Pin power adaptor cable from work which was not needed for a recent PSU replacment.

    I'm not certain if this would be suitable for the PSU drawing more current from a 4-Pin splitting off into 8 though.

    The components are on the way now, but now I am getting the itch to overclock it after running it stable at stock clocks for a while.
    It comes with a Cooler Master Hyper 212 so it will have enough head room on the cooling side.
    But then it comes with 4x1GB corsair XMS sticks and from what I recall, having more RAM sticks can make OCing a bit more difficult.
  17. Winston_008

    Winston_008

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I knew you would have the itch to upgrade soon Haha.
    As long as you dont push your components to their death the psu should be fine with them.
    But honestly, you usually give me the advice lol.
  18. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    There you are :D
    Great to see you posting.

    Yeah I had it with being on my current rig even though it still does the job.

    I like having TPU members opinions as well to add to my own knowledge and conclusions on some of my builds.
    Mainly the ones where I am a little iffy on my own certainty.

    In the past they have been on the ball and people like to feel useful.

    I'll most likely be pushing the CPU to 3Ghz max after stock burn in to test stability for x amount of days.
    Winston_008 says thanks.
  19. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Well have the machine up and running in no time flat.
    Could do with some cable management though.

    The Q6600 turned out to be a B3 which from what I gather isn't as good as the G0.
    The CPU runs a little warmer on two of the cores most likely due to being the most active.
    None the less the CPU idles about 29-33degC after giving it a thrashing in DiRT 3.
    Noticed the frames have gone up overall so I am pleased with the performance.

    Faultless build besides initially plugging the Power and reset switch on to the speaker pins.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page