1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Will This RAM work???

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Delacroix, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. Delacroix New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello I am look to upgrade my M4A78T-E mobo's (http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3/M4A78TE/#specifications) RAM. I was wondering if the G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 ...) or the G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) (G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 ...) Will work properly in it? Also which would be better. I will obviously but 2 sets of the 4 GB set if it is better. If neither will work what, if any, DDR3 1600 will? Thank you for your help.
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I would say go for the red set over the blue set. The blue sets timings look more like they are intel friendly, where as the red set has very basic timings that will agree with either system.
    Delacroix says thanks.
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,731 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    US
    Yes they should work perfectly fine. I use 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws and they are working better than expected.

    I have the red set and they say there 1333 cl7 @1.5v but running them at 1600CL8 @1.6v with no issue whats so ever.
    Delacroix says thanks.
  4. Delacroix New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor, 3010 Mhz, If that's what you mean. But Will it work in the MOBO and get the full effect or will I be better off buyin some PC 1333

    Edit:Thanks posted this before the second response appeared.
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,731 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    US
    Well it does say this so should be perfectly fine. You might have to use manual ram voltages and you might have to set them up as 1600 in the bios.

  6. Delacroix New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2011
  7. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page