1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win 7 showing 746gb for 3tb drive?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Grownman, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    I recently purchased a WD 3TB green internal hardrive for backups. Upon booting into windows, the drive only shows 746gb's.

    I've already gone into device manager and updated the Nforce Serial ATA and the bios shows 3000. (I assume that is for the 3tb's?)

    I am not trying to install windows on the drive, but just use it as another drive for backup needs.
    I have tried to go to disk management and format the drive but it will not allow me.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

    _______________________________________
    EVGA 780i SLI
    Q9550
    Primary - WD 1TB Black
    Backup - WD 2TB Black
    Backup - External WD 2TB elements
    *Backup - WD 3TB Green
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Extend the partition?
  3. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    I've tried to extend the volume, but it does not allow it.

    Attached Files:

  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Don't you need a UEFI BIOS and a GPT partition to use a 3TB partition?
    Jetster says thanks.
  5. MadMan007

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    You need UEFI to boot off a 2TB+ disk (I think it's technically 2.2TB)

    To use 2TB+ disk for storage, it needs to be partitioned as GPT, not MBR. Just select GPT when partitioning in disk management.
    Aquinus, Kreij and Grownman say thanks.
  6. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Thanks for the clarification. How do I partition it to GPT? I don't even see MBR... :eek:
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    disk management has the option when you format it.
  8. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Edit: See next post.

    Upon right click on the drive -> Format

    The only options I am given:

    volume label: "New Volume"
    file system: NTFS
    allocation size: Default
    [ ]perform a quick format
    [ ]enable file and folder compression

    I can't seem to locate GPT.
  9. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    After deleting the volume, I was able to select GPT; however, it still shows the maximum volume as 764307Mb

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Windows and GPT FAQ

    Manipulating GPT Disks and Their Contents

    You need to remove the partition you have created first.
    Grownman and sneekypeet say thanks.
  11. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Thanks Viper, I came across that link earlier as well. After covering to GPT, it still only shows a maximum volume of 746gb.

    Attached Files:

  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did you check to see if you got the option to convert to GPT while it is unallocated?
    And, then partition...
  13. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Attached SS.

    Behind shows 746.39 GB Unallocated

    I've already rebooted to see if that would do anything, but no luck.

    Attached Files:

    • GPT.png
      GPT.png
      File size:
      122.2 KB
      Views:
      716
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    You may need to move the boot partition to that drive for it's capacity to be recognized properly. Your boot partition is on C: which is an MBR disk.

    You can use EasyBCD to do this. -->EasyBCD download (Just click "download" you don't need to enter any info)
    Changing the Boot Partition <-- Info on the EasyBCD WIKI
  15. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Hmm, but I am not trying to use it as a boot drive, simply just extra storage. These drives come with a controller/driver to help older mobos recognize the entire drive...


    May as well return it and get a 2 TB drive instead... such a fucking nightmare!
    Additionally, having an old mobo doesn't help either. :mad:
  16. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    Oregon
    Large drive are a pain. You just need to delete the partition and start over. Has nothing to do with your mb. Use a boot disk like Hirens or active kill
  17. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Installed the free version. 746GB of unallocated space.

    Attached Files:

  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ok I was wrong Active Kill will not delete or create the partitions. Get Hiren's. Delete and creat one GPT partition
  19. johnboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Has anyone found a solution to this? I have exactly the same issue.

    I have installed a Western Digital 3TB HD. When I go into the BIOS the drive is listed as having 3TB of space, but according to Windows 7 disk management the drive space is 746.39 GB.

    The drive is unallocated but I have the GPT partition style selected. If I attempt to create new partition the maximum size is 746GB.

    I have also tried a couple of third-party partitioning tools and get the same result unfortunately.
  20. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,564 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    what about making partition through windows installer
    its kinda confusing
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    are you guys on the latest service packs for your OS? can you try another machine?
  22. johnboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok, so I finally got it to work, although I must admit I'm still not entirely sure what the issue was. I did the following:

    1). Download and burn Gparted to a CD.
    2). Go to Disk Management (right click computer->Manage).
    3). Right click the box to the left of the volume and set partition style to GPT.
    4). Right click on the volume->create new simple volume.
    5). Create a new volume with the maximum size (~740GB).
    6). Format the disk volume as NTFS (I set allocation unit size to 4kb, but am not sure whether this was necessary).
    7). Put in the Gparted CD and reboot windows.
    8). Follow the command line instructions to boot Gparted.
    9). Load up the disk tool then select your volume from the dropdown menu in the top-right.
    10). I saw the full disk space (3TB) split into a 740GB region allocated and the remainder unallocated.
    11). Right click on the allocated region and click Grow / Shrink.
    12). Drag the bar at the top so your volume covers the whole 3TB.
    13). Click apply.
    14). Reboot from Gparted, remove the disk and boot into Windows.
    15). The disk was then 3TB in size in Windows.
    schoenbekooievaar, krazy53511 and chck say thanks.
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,319 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,344
    Location:
    IA, USA
    How is the drive connected to the computer? I've had problems with computers not being able to consistently see all 3TB of a drive when connected via USB.

    Also, it's possible the drive is no good. I would run Data LifeGuard Diagnostics and see what it concludes.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    Yeah, something is not right here. Even if it is formatted as MBR, Disk Management should still see all the space, it will just list the extra space that can't be used due to to MBR as unallocated.

    Edit: After some quick googling it seems to be an Intel RST driver issue.
    See here: http://www.servethehome.com/fix-746gb-3tb-hard-drive-issue/

    Updating Intel RST seems to fix the issue.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. johnboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have an AMD processor, so in my case this wasn't the issue.

    The drive was connected by SATA.

    Other system deets:

    System Type: x64-based PC
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Dual Core Processor 4450e, 2300 Mhz, 2 Cores(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 5.17, 09/10/2008
    SMBIOS Version: 2.4

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page