1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win 7 showing 746gb for 3tb drive?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Grownman, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,649 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    It still might be a outdated chipset driver issue.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. chck New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have almost spent an entire workday on trying to fix this same problem, and this finally worked!!

    I had already tried Gparted before I read this, but I had not created the 746GB volume before, and this indeed did the trick! Gparted even told me that there was unallocated space that might not be recognized by certain OS's before it let me grow the region.

    Cheers mate, you made my day! :toast:
  3. sdnsdf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This Worked.

    I've been trying to get my Red WD 3TB to work for a day and tried everything but this is the only think that worked. I had to initialise the drive in Win XP thought cause I couldn't see it in admin tools in Win 7. Then set it to GPT with diskpart in Win 7 command prompt. WD should just write a utility that does all this. Segate did.

    Thanks johnboy.
  4. Arachne New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    EASY FIX...

    I run Windows 7 64bit Home Premium with a 1.5 TB internal HDD and found that I had to use 2 WD 2TB external HDDs to keep myself backed up and maintaining several system images. However, when I purchased my 2 new WD 3TB external HDs, I ran into this problem: One of the backup files could not be created. (0x8078002A) Additional Information: The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error, (0x8007045D).

    In the searches that I performed to find a fix for this problem, most advised partitioning so I tried it and didn't like it as it allowed me a 2TB allocated partition and another partition just under 1TB which was unallocated and I could not get it allocated. I removed the partitions and came across the better solution after a bit of research. Using WD's Quick Formatter http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3868/session/L2F2LzIvc25vLzEvdGltZS8xMzg5NDAwODg0L3NpZC9nVER6ajNLbA%3D%3D, I went through the steps in the video, However, because "Default" was not a choice, I chose to reformat to Windows Vista, 7, and 8 and, I was able to get the drive to work as a 3TB HDD should. WD is not the only external drive to get the error message as Seagate is doing the same. However, you have to find your own fix for Seagate, but don't go the way of the partitions. There is also an option for those who still use Windows XP.
  5. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I have a 2TB drive and one 1.81 is usable
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,310 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,339
    Location:
    IA, USA
    As you should.
    2,000,000,000,000 / 2^40 = 1.818989403545856475830078125 TiB

    3TB...
    3,000,000,000,000 / 2^40 = 2.7284841053187847137451171875 TiB


    The real mystery is why 750 GB? Looking through MBR information, I see no genuine explanation why it would hit a wall at 750 GB. 1 TiB would make sense (256 bytes per sector instead of 512 bytes per sector) but nothing lands on 750 GB.

    All I can think of is that however you're trying to format it is specifying 750 GB maximum petition size instead of 3 TiB. This should be corrected by formatting it and explicitly specifying 2738484 MiB.
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
    The_Edster says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,310 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,339
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yeah, diskpart is the way to go. Explicitly define the size of the partitions using it. If diskpart errors then there is something bigger going on.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Thanks for clarifying! :)
  10. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello! I'm having a very similar issue to this. I just installed a new Seagate Baracuda XT 3Tb to my system but only 746gb show up. The difference is that even in the BIOS it is recognized as a 746Gb drive. Im running it on a Asus Sabertooth Z77 with Windows 8.1 64 bit. I've already tried every fix i could find: used different programs and managers on windows but they never show unallocated regions , tried changing settings on the BIOS, updated the BIOS, tried different sata ports and even the Gparted fix above ( managed to merge a 150mb unallocated partition to the 746Gb lol). Any other ideas?
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,596 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Oregon
    look at your disk manager. Make sure its a GPT partition. If not google how to change it to a GPT

  12. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I already changed it to a GPT partition. As a matter of fact, when i changed it from MBR to GPT the drive shrank about 50mb. No idea why. Should the BIOS recognize it as a 3tb drive? Or that is normal to have it as a 746gb drive even in the BIOS when having this issue?
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,596 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Oregon
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,310 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,339
    Location:
    IA, USA
    GPT requires more space than MBR. UEFI BIOS should recognize it as 3TB.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,936 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Issue with motherboard bios
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Is your SATA controller configured to run in AHCI mode?
    How big does the BIOS say the drive is? If the BIOS is misidentifying the drive size, then it's the motherboard's fault.
  17. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I tried it and the installer says i have a newer version of it already intalled.

    I took some screenshots of the BIOS tabs. The drive is the ST33000651AS

    140222115808.png

    And here at the Boot tab

    140222115845.png

    Earlier i tried to set up the drive in a diferent SATA port ( ASMedia 1061 SATA controller ) but it didn`t fix the issue, so i returned it to the other port (Intel Z77 controller)
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    Not really my board detects my 3 tb drive as like 800gb but it works fine in windows
    lethuss says thanks.
  19. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It says in their website that windows 8.1 is not supported. :(
    Should i try a fresh install of windows 8.1? Maybe there are conflicting drivers.
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,310 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,339
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Hard drives operate on firmware, not drivers. The only driver is for the controller (Intel Z77). Have you ever updated the Z77 chipset drivers?
    lethuss says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I downloaded all updates available at Asus page regarding SATA and chipset. Installed all, rebooted but still nothing. Disk Manager says it is a 746.52 GB drive
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,310 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,339
    Location:
    IA, USA
    lethuss says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The drivers were up to date:

    Screenshot 2014-02-22 19.20.37 (2).png

    And the RST still didn't fix it:

    Screenshot 2014-02-22 19.29.01.png


    I tried changing the SATA configuration to RAID but when I did, Windows blue screened while loading.
  24. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I don't think that would matter considering that the BIOS is miss-reading the drive size. I'm inclined to think there may be something wrong with the drive.

    I don't like recommending this, but if your BIOS lets you, you could try setting the number of sectors, cylinders, and tracks in the BIOS manually if the BIOS is miss-reading that from the drive which might be the most likely explanation I can think of for the odd-size that comes up.
    lethuss says thanks.
  25. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,124 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Am I the only one that noticed in Image 1 above there are 3 Drives plugged in -- P1 SSD, P2 Seagate, P5 WD -- but in the boot options in Image 2 it shows 2 different Seagate HDD's linked to P2?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page